259 Gibbs Ave Newport, RI 02840
Eustis-Easton's Pond NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $792,874
2
Beds
5
Baths
966
Sq Ft
$821/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 259 Gibbs Ave, Newport, RI 02840 and is currently priced at $792,874, approximately $820 per square foot. 259 Gibbs Ave is a home located in Newport County with nearby schools including Rogers High School, St Michael's Country Day School, and All Saints STEAM Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2024
Sold by
Mavrides Marcia J
Bought by
Gibbs Ave Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2024
Sold by
259 Gibbs Ave Llc
Bought by
Guglielmo Daniel C and Guglielmo Barbara P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2023
Sold by
259 Gibbs Llc
Bought by
Fraser Denise
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2023
Sold by
259 Gibbs Ave Llc
Bought by
Thim Colby P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2023
Sold by
259 Gibbs Ave Llc
Bought by
Mavrides Marcia J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2023
Sold by
Paras Jack N
Bought by
259 Gibbs Ave Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2023
Sold by
259 Gibbs Ave Llc
Bought by
Kovacs Peter and Kovacs Ruth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2023
Sold by
259 Gibbs Ave Llc
Bought by
Aubin Marisa C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2023
Sold by
259 Gibbs Ave Llc
Bought by
Paras Jack N
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2023
Sold by
Fleury Properties Llc
Bought by
259 Gibbs Ave Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$2,450,000
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2022
Sold by
Corey Robert E
Bought by
Fleury Properties Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$2,450,000
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gibbs Ave Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Gibbs Ave Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Guglielmo Daniel C | $500,000 | None Available | |
| Guglielmo Daniel C | $500,000 | None Available | |
| Fraser Denise | $785,000 | None Available | |
| Fraser Denise | $785,000 | None Available | |
| Thim Colby P | $440,000 | None Available | |
| Thim Colby P | $440,000 | None Available | |
| Mavrides Marcia J | $505,000 | None Available | |
| Mavrides Marcia J | $505,000 | None Available | |
| 259 Gibbs Ave Llc | -- | None Available | |
| 259 Gibbs Ave Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Kovacs Peter | $630,000 | None Available | |
| Kovacs Peter | $630,000 | None Available | |
| Aubin Marisa C | $444,000 | None Available | |
| Aubin Marisa C | $444,000 | None Available | |
| Paras Jack N | $429,000 | None Available | |
| Paras Jack N | $429,000 | None Available | |
| 259 Gibbs Ave Llc | $2,100,000 | None Available | |
| 259 Gibbs Ave Llc | $2,100,000 | None Available | |
| Fleury Properties Llc | $2,109,500 | None Available | |
| Fleury Properties Llc | $2,109,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Guglielmo Daniel C | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Thim Colby P | $240,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Aubin Marisa C | $355,200 | |
| Previous Owner | 259 Gibbs Ave Llc | $2,450,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fleury Properties Llc | $2,375,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,142 | $1,625,100 | $495,000 | $1,130,100 |
| 2024 | $10,142 | $1,625,100 | $495,000 | $1,130,100 |
| 2023 | $10,142 | $1,022,400 | $405,000 | $617,400 |
| 2022 | $9,800 | $1,019,800 | $405,000 | $614,800 |
| 2021 | $9,515 | $1,019,800 | $405,000 | $614,800 |
| 2020 | $9,042 | $879,600 | $461,500 | $418,100 |
| 2019 | $9,042 | $879,600 | $461,500 | $418,100 |
| 2018 | $8,787 | $879,600 | $461,500 | $418,100 |
| 2017 | $8,716 | $777,500 | $282,400 | $495,100 |
| 2016 | $8,498 | $777,500 | $282,400 | $495,100 |
| 2015 | $8,296 | $777,500 | $282,400 | $495,100 |
| 2014 | $9,324 | $773,100 | $308,000 | $465,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map