NOT LISTED FOR SALE

25907 640th St Manson, IA 50563

Estimated Value: $140,000 - $305,829

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,488 Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2024

Last sale price $125,000 $84 Per Sq Ft

Est. 84% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,433 / mo

41 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Great Room
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Open Floorplan
  • 4 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2024

Price reduced $10,000!! With a little love will come tons of reward in this sprawling 4 Bedroom 4 level split sitting on over 5 acres. You will enjoy expansive views, tons of opportunity for sweat equity, and a brand new 30 X 50 machine shed that has a finished interior, 2 14' insulated doors, concrete, and LED lighting. Priced at only $229,900 I expect tons of lookers on this one so do not wait.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Underberg

Century 21 Signature Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 5152332623 Listed on: 08/25/2023

Century 21 Signature Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

NON MLS Agent

NON MLS OFFICE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,960

Lot Details

  • 5.2 Acre Lot
  • Property is zoned Rural/Residntl

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,488 Sq Ft Home
  • 4-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Great Room
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Updated Kitchen
  • Stove
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,960

Lot Details

5.2 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Lower Level
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 107
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • Fireplace: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Great Room, Open Floorplan, Updated Bath, Updated Kitchen
  • Unit Levels: 4 Level Split
  • LivingArea: 1488
  • Reso Other Structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Reso Roof: Asphalt
  • Master Plan Zoning: Rural/Residntl
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • RoomBedroom1Level: Upper
  • Attribution Contact: 5152332623,
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove-Gas, Washer
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Stories: 4
  • RoomLivingRoomDescription: Carpet
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Lower
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom4 Area: 240
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Lower
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Family Room Level: Lower
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 114
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 132
  • Room Living Room Area: 304
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Upper
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Room Family Room Area: 322

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 5.2
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Gravel Driveway, RV Access/Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Hot Water, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Pocahontas Area School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 226512
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1960

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 25, 2023
Closed on
Apr 19, 2024
Sold by
Weihs Douglas H
Bought by
Obrien Lou J
Seller's Agent
Scott Underberg
Century 21 Signature Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
NON MLS Agent
NON MLS OFFICE
List Price
$229,900
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$104,900
-45.63%
Views
42
Current Estimated Value
$229,957

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$104,957
Avg. Annual Appreciation
34.63%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Obrien Lou J $125,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2024 04/23/24 Sold $125,000 -45.6% $84 / Sq Ft
10/06/2023 10/06/23 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2023 08/25/23 For Sale $229,900 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Fort Dodge MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,474 $271,998 $64,400 $207,598
2024 $2,352 $228,681 $51,800 $176,881
2023 $1,960 $228,681 $51,800 $176,881
2022 $1,856 $166,529 $30,500 $136,029
2021 $1,848 $166,529 $30,500 $136,029
2020 $1,396 $119,511 $30,500 $89,011
2019 $1,225 $99,303 $0 $0
2018 $1,222 $99,303 $0 $0
2017 $1,222 $94,613 $0 $0
2016 $1,206 $94,613 $0 $0
2015 $1,036 $83,327 $0 $0
2014 $1,038 $83,327 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Fort Dodge MLS

MLS Number: 23090

APN: 000001534400006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.