2596 Mulberry Loop Virginia Beach, VA 23456
Dam Neck NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $601,000 - $657,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
2,647
Sq Ft
$234/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2596 Mulberry Loop, Virginia Beach, VA 23456 and is currently estimated at $619,698, approximately $234 per square foot. 2596 Mulberry Loop is a home located in Virginia Beach City with nearby schools including Strawbridge Elementary School, Corporate Landing Middle School, and Landstown High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2017
Sold by
Montgomery James C and Montgomery Anna K
Bought by
Deppen Matthew J and Deppen Kimberly A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$342,897
Outstanding Balance
$283,026
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$336,672
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2008
Sold by
Gosiene Kevin M
Bought by
Montgomery James C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$367,748
Interest Rate
5.91%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2000
Sold by
Affordable Homes L L C
Bought by
Gosiene Kevin M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
8.24%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deppen Matthew J | $337,000 | Navy Federal Title Svcs Llc | |
| Montgomery James C | $356,000 | -- | |
| Gosiene Kevin M | $173,512 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Deppen Matthew J | $342,897 | |
| Previous Owner | Montgomery James C | $367,748 | |
| Previous Owner | Gosiene Kevin M | $40,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $534,200 | $195,000 | $339,200 |
| 2024 | $5,170 | $522,200 | $195,000 | $327,200 |
| 2023 | $4,738 | $478,600 | $180,000 | $298,600 |
| 2022 | $4,381 | $442,500 | $146,000 | $296,500 |
| 2021 | $4,002 | $404,200 | $133,000 | $271,200 |
| 2020 | $3,824 | $375,800 | $126,000 | $249,800 |
| 2019 | $3,729 | $351,400 | $117,000 | $234,400 |
| 2018 | $3,523 | $351,400 | $117,000 | $234,400 |
| 2017 | $3,412 | $340,300 | $112,500 | $227,800 |
| 2016 | $3,376 | $341,000 | $112,500 | $228,500 |
| 2015 | $3,415 | $344,900 | $116,400 | $228,500 |
| 2014 | $2,852 | $332,800 | $116,400 | $216,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map