NOT LISTED FOR SALE

25981 Anacapa St Laguna Hills, CA 92653

Estimated Value: $1,386,000 - $1,791,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,155 Sq Ft
$739/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 19, 2019

Last sale price $900,000 $418 Per Sq Ft

Est. 77% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,331 / mo

Highlights

  • Panoramic View
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • La Paz Intermediate School Rated A
  • Laundry Room
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

About This Home

As of August 2023

Beautiful 4BR 2 1/2 Bath Single family home with amazing views from this updated turnkey home in a great family oriented neighborhood in laguna hills! Recently painted inside , with newer light grey vinyl flooring throughout the stairs and upstairs. Darker wood floors downstairs.

All bedrooms have views in this house. The master bedroom has custom built in cabinets and the bathroom cabinets refinished in white to match. There are two gas fireplaces, one in the large living room and the other in the family room, along with the updated kitchen counters and appliances.

Master bath has been updated a few years ago with a nice standing shower and newer tiles.

A very private backyard with full city lights views with a large grass area, extended patio and fire-pit. There is also a working Jaccuzi in the backyard.
The garage has epoxy floors and custom cabinets, with pull-down access to the attic. This is a very family oriented neighborhood, close to shops and freeways and very central location with 2 parks nearby. This house is turnkey and ready to move in.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Ramin Ghazi

Ramin Ghazi Real Estate License #01363193 Listed on: 08/02/2023

Last Renter's Agent

Ramin Ghazi

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 5,618 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Property Views

  • Panoramic
  • City Lights
  • Woods
  • Mountain
  • Neighborhood

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2,155 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $4,700
  • Rent includes association dues
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Available 8/2/23
  • Tax Lot 13
  • Tax Tract Number 11239
  • Assessor Parcel Number 62533202

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

5,618 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Cashiers Check: 1ST Month Rent, Pet Deposit, Security Deposit
  • Available Date: 2023-08-02
  • Credit Check Paid By: Tenant
  • Deposit Pets: 1000
  • Deposit Security: 4700
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Call, Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit
  • Transfer Fee Paid By: Owner

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Ridgefield (RID)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Parcel Number: 62533202
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2155.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 2.18
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up

Exterior Features

  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s), Neighborhood, Panoramic, Trees/Woods
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: In Garage, Individual Room

• Lot Features: Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5618.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1290

Multi Family

  • Insurance Water Furniture: No
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Lot Size Area: 5618.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1
  • Rent Includes: Association Dues

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 423.27
  • Tax Lot: 13
  • Tax Tract Number: 11239

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2019
Closed on
Jun 17, 2019
Sold by
Elizabeth O Shea Daniel Joseph and Shea Mary Elizabeth O
List Price
$950,000
Sold Price
$900,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-5.26%
Current Estimated Value
$1,592,729

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$692,729
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.73%
Original Mortgage
$735,250
Outstanding Balance
$629,413
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$963,316

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2014
Closed on
Mar 18, 2014
Sold by
Byrd Robert W and Byrd Joanne L
Bought by
Shea Daniel Joseph O and Orr Mary Elizabeth
Seller's Agent
Candice Blair
Niguel Point Properties
Buyer's Agent
Russell Godin
Godin Properties Inc.
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$789,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.54%
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 2007
Sold by
Byrd Robert and Byrd Joanne
Bought by
Byrd Robert W and Byrd Joanne L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 1997
Sold by
Bannon Joanne L
Bought by
Byrd Robert and Byrd Joanne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$177,500
Interest Rate
7.54%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ghods Gooya Hamid $900,000 Chicago Title Company
Shea Daniel Joseph O $789,000 Western Resources Title Co
Byrd Robert W -- None Available
Byrd Robert -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ghods Gooya Hamid $735,250
Previous Owner Shea Daniel Joseph O $417,000
Previous Owner Byrd Robert $177,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/10/2023 08/10/23 Rented $4,695 0.0% --
08/05/2023 08/05/23 Off Market $4,695 -- --
08/02/2023 08/02/23 For Rent $4,695 0.0% --
07/19/2019 07/19/19 Sold $900,000 -5.3% $418 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/12/2019 06/12/19 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2019 06/12/19 For Sale $950,000 +5.6% $441 / Sq Ft
06/11/2019 06/11/19 Off Market $900,000 -- --
06/05/2019 06/05/19 For Sale $950,000 +20.4% $441 / Sq Ft
04/22/2014 04/22/14 Sold $789,000 -1.3% $364 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/13/2014 03/13/14 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2014 02/26/14 For Sale $799,000 -- $368 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,942 $984,280 $751,454 $232,826
2024 $9,942 $964,981 $736,720 $228,261
2023 $9,707 $946,060 $722,274 $223,786
2022 $9,534 $927,510 $708,111 $219,399
2021 $9,345 $909,324 $694,226 $215,098
2020 $9,261 $900,000 $687,107 $212,893
2019 $8,919 $867,043 $651,923 $215,120
2018 $8,753 $850,043 $639,141 $210,902
2017 $8,579 $833,376 $626,609 $206,767
2016 $8,437 $817,036 $614,323 $202,713
2015 $8,336 $804,764 $605,095 $199,669
2014 $4,213 $413,745 $191,177 $222,568

MLS Number: OC23143003

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 625-332-02

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.