NOT LISTED FOR SALE

25994 705th Ave Alden, MN 56009

Estimated Value: $334,000 - $456,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,908 Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 5, 2023

Last sale price $320,000 $168 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,327 / mo

202 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2023

Country living deluxe! Home sits on 5.5 acres with many oak & arborvitae pine trees for N-S wind block & privacy from the road. Beautiful hobby farm that previously kept 2 horses but has room for chickens, goats or more! Newly built 30x36 pole shed/cold storage with 2 removable 10x13 stalls. Large pastures, 1 50x80 pasture with sand & a 50’ diameter round pen. Home has been completely updated with 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, newer stainless-steel appliances & main floor laundry! Full gutter system, newer furnace/AC, water filtration & softener system. The property has a 3 car 30x30 heated/insulated detached garage with 200 amp & hydraulic car lift (Car lift is removable if desired). Close to many ATV & snowmobile trails! Lots of newly landscaped rock around the home & ample gardening space throughout! Very large yard for lots of outdoor fun & a designated bonfire pit/area which is great for hosting! This property has wild raspberries, rhubarb plants plus many wild flowers & lilac bushes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pam Schmidt

Coldwell Banker River Valley, REALTORS Listed on: 01/10/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,868

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • 5.5 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 446x56x567x401x566
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Wood Fence
  • Electric Fence
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,908 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 140100091

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,868

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

5.5 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: Well
  • Year Built: 1915
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1908

• Basement: Partial
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Fuel Tank - Owned, Water Filtration System, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Fireplace Features: Free Standing
  • Living Area: 1908
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Family Room, Living Room, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bathroom
  • SqFtTotal: 2760.00

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less, Asphalt
  • Fencing: Electric, Partial, Wood
  • Other Structures: Pole Building, Stable(s), Storage Shed
  • ConstructionMaterialsDesc: Frame
  • Farm Type: Hobby,Horse

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic System Compliant - Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Fuel: Propane

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Deck,Hardwood Floors,Kitchen Window,Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet,Main Floor Primary Bedroom,Washer/Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: United South Central
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 507-553-3134

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 446x56x567x401x566
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 239580
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Suitable for Horses, Tree Coverage - Heavy
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 140100091
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2868
  • TaxWithAssessments: 2868.0000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 10, 2023
Closed on
Sep 5, 2023
List Price
$444,900
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$124,900
-28.07%
Views
306
Current Estimated Value
$392,320

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$72,320
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.90%
Original Mortgage
$256,000
Outstanding Balance
$250,385
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$141,935

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2019
Sold by
Kleinbeck Ryan A and Kleinbeck Christine A
Bought by
Berg Chace

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$279,900
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 29, 2012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Idstein Nathan $320,000 --
Berg Chace $279,900 Knight Barry Title
Kleinbeck Ryan A -- Minnesota Abstract & Title C
Kleinbeck Ryan A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Idstein Nathan $256,000
Previous Owner Berg Chace $279,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/05/2023 09/05/23 Sold $320,000 -6.8% $168 / Sq Ft
07/31/2023 07/31/23 Pending -- -- --
07/10/2023 07/10/23 Price Changed $343,200 -6.0% $180 / Sq Ft
06/20/2023 06/20/23 Price Changed $365,000 -2.7% $191 / Sq Ft
05/03/2023 05/03/23 Price Changed $375,000 -6.0% $197 / Sq Ft
04/10/2023 04/10/23 Price Changed $399,000 -3.9% $209 / Sq Ft
03/03/2023 03/03/23 Price Changed $415,000 -2.3% $218 / Sq Ft
01/26/2023 01/26/23 Price Changed $424,900 -4.5% $223 / Sq Ft
01/10/2023 01/10/23 For Sale $444,900 -- $233 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,800 $285,800 $80,400 $205,400
2024 $2,714 $293,200 $80,400 $212,800
2023 $2,868 $272,600 $80,400 $192,200
2022 $2,648 $264,000 $65,400 $198,600
2021 $2,592 $220,100 $55,300 $164,800
2020 $2,256 $190,400 $45,300 $145,100
2019 $2,146 $190,400 $45,300 $145,100
2018 $1,738 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,216 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,224 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,074 $0 $0 $0
2012 $1,534 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6322587

NorthstarMLS

APN: 14.010.0091

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.