26 Charles St Corning, NY 14830
Estimated Value: $102,000 - $134,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
840
Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 26 Charles St, Corning, NY 14830 and is currently estimated at $118,645, approximately $141 per square foot. 26 Charles St is a home located in Steuben County with nearby schools including Calvin U. Smith Elementary School, Corning-Painted Post Middle School, and Corning-Painted Post High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2023
Sold by
Chilson Jeffrey B Est and Chilson
Bought by
Teeter George C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 1996
Sold by
Hough Ronald W
Bought by
Chilson Jeffrey B and Chilson Brian S
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teeter George C | $78,000 | None Available | |
| Chilson Jeffrey B | $40,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,719 | $106,000 | $10,000 | $96,000 |
| 2024 | $4,314 | $106,000 | $10,000 | $96,000 |
| 2023 | $3,612 | $106,000 | $10,000 | $96,000 |
| 2022 | $3,207 | $106,000 | $10,000 | $96,000 |
| 2021 | $2,528 | $68,000 | $6,800 | $61,200 |
| 2020 | $1,672 | $68,000 | $6,800 | $61,200 |
| 2019 | $2,532 | $68,000 | $6,800 | $61,200 |
| 2018 | $2,532 | $68,000 | $6,800 | $61,200 |
| 2017 | $2,829 | $68,900 | $6,800 | $62,100 |
| 2016 | $2,829 | $68,900 | $6,800 | $62,100 |
| 2015 | -- | $68,900 | $6,800 | $62,100 |
| 2014 | -- | $68,900 | $6,800 | $62,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map