26 Orange St Canton, NC 28716
Estimated Value: $259,588 - $319,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,170
Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 26 Orange St, Canton, NC 28716 and is currently estimated at $284,647, approximately $243 per square foot. 26 Orange St is a home located in Haywood County with nearby schools including Meadowbrook Elementary School, Canton Middle, and Pisgah High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2009
Sold by
Mcelroy Edgar W and Mcelroy Carolyn F
Bought by
Mcelroy Real Estate Limited Partnership
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2005
Sold by
Swanger Pearl M
Bought by
Mcelroy Edgar W and Mcelroy Carolyn F
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcelroy Real Estate Limited Partnership | -- | None Available | |
| Mcelroy Edgar W | $70,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $151,000 | $21,600 | $129,400 |
| 2024 | $10 | $151,000 | $21,600 | $129,400 |
| 2023 | $990 | $151,000 | $21,600 | $129,400 |
| 2022 | $967 | $151,000 | $21,600 | $129,400 |
| 2021 | $967 | $151,000 | $21,600 | $129,400 |
| 2020 | $720 | $95,900 | $15,400 | $80,500 |
| 2019 | $725 | $95,900 | $15,400 | $80,500 |
| 2018 | $731 | $95,900 | $15,400 | $80,500 |
| 2017 | $725 | $95,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $731 | $100,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $731 | $100,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $634 | $100,100 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map