RENTED APR 19, 2026

26 Windsor Dr Oak Brook, IL 60523

Estimated Value: $940,015

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,501 Sq Ft
$376/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2025

Last sale price $900,000 $360 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,899 / mo

About This Home

As of April 2026

Rarely available 4 bed, 2.2 bath ranch in the York Woods subdivision!! Family room with fireplace, Bright kitchen with ample cabinetry. Formal living and dining rooms are ready for entertaining. Great sized bedrooms. 2600 sq ft has been meticulously maintained. New carpet and newly painted, great sunroom, close to restaurants & shopping at picturesque Oak Brook Center. Lifetime Fitness, theatres and the beauty of Fullersburg woods are within close reach. Coveted Blue Ribbon Butler and Hinsdale Central School districts & award winning elementary school of Brook Forest, Attached convenient 2 Car garage.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Jeff Salhani

REMAX Legends License #471020610 Listed on: 04/01/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Jeff Salhani

REMAX Legends License #471020610 Listed on: 04/01/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 117 x 217
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Circular Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,501 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 4/1/26

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2026-04-01
  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Rental Price: 4800
  • Max Pet Weight: 80

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: York Woods
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Rented
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 2501
  • Room Type: Recreation Room, Sun Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 3297
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 3297
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Screened
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Circular Driveway, Yes, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2.5

Schools

  • Elementary School: Brook Forest Elementary School
  • High School: Hinsdale Central High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Butler Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 117 x 217

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2026
Sold by
Kanama Malek
Bought by
Ancient City Contracting Llc
Current Estimated Value
$940,015

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2025
Closed on
Oct 25, 2025
List Price
$900,000
Sold Price
$900,000
Views
5

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.90%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2000
Sold by
Riva Louis J and Riva Mary M
Bought by
Otec Jerry and Otec Eva

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$448,000
Interest Rate
8.56%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 1997
Sold by
Armario Jose and Armario Mary
Bought by
Riva Louis J and Riva Mary M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$214,600
Interest Rate
7.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 1996
Sold by
Powers John J and Powers Marjorie F
Bought by
Armario Jose and Armario Mary

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$373,500
Interest Rate
7.32%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ancient City Contracting Llc -- None Listed On Document
Kanama Malek $900,000 None Listed On Document
Otec Jerry $560,000 --
Riva Louis J $485,000 --
Armario Jose $415,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Otec Jerry $448,000
Previous Owner Riva Louis J $214,600
Previous Owner Armario Jose $373,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/19/2026 04/19/26 Rented $5,800 +20.8% --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Rent $4,800 0.0% --
10/31/2025 10/31/25 Sold $900,000 0.0% $360 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/03/2025 10/03/25 Pending -- -- --
10/03/2025 10/03/25 For Sale $900,000 -- $360 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $10,570 $299,559 $69,307 $230,252
2023 $10,076 $277,010 $64,090 $212,920
2022 $9,557 $266,280 $61,610 $204,670
2021 $9,123 $259,660 $60,080 $199,580
2020 $8,898 $253,970 $58,760 $195,210
2019 $8,451 $241,470 $55,870 $185,600
2018 $7,643 $228,580 $52,890 $175,690
2017 $7,147 $217,820 $50,400 $167,420
2016 $6,950 $205,200 $47,480 $157,720
2015 $6,836 $191,160 $44,230 $146,930
2014 $7,398 $199,430 $45,250 $154,180
2013 $7,342 $202,240 $45,890 $156,350
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12607287

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-25-202-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.