2605 Ashby Ave Berkeley, CA 94705
Elmwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,863,000 - $2,634,059
4
Beds
2
Baths
3,444
Sq Ft
$629/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2605 Ashby Ave, Berkeley, CA 94705 and is currently estimated at $2,167,015, approximately $629 per square foot. 2605 Ashby Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Emerson Elementary School, John Muir Elementary School, and Malcolm X Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2021
Sold by
Hamilton Virginia
Bought by
Hamilton Virginia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$945,400
Outstanding Balance
$859,110
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,307,905
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2019
Sold by
Logan Richard E
Bought by
Hamilton Virginia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$950,000
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2019
Sold by
Popejoy Gregory Mccarl
Bought by
Hamilton Virginia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$950,000
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2018
Sold by
Logan Susan Eileen
Bought by
Logan Richard E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2013
Sold by
Johnson Yana and Mahon Susan
Bought by
Logan Richard E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2012
Sold by
Johnson Yana and Mahon Susan
Bought by
Johnson Yana and Mahon Susan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2007
Sold by
Rogow Ruth L
Bought by
Johnson Yana and Mahon Susan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 1997
Sold by
Lee Mark
Bought by
Rogow Ruth L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$202,400
Interest Rate
7.31%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton Virginia | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Hamilton Virginia | $1,850,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Hamilton Virginia | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Logan Richard E | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Logan Richard E | $1,263,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Johnson Yana | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Johnson Yana | $905,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Rogow Ruth L | $253,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hamilton Virginia | $945,400 | |
| Closed | Hamilton Virginia | $950,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Johnson Yana | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Johnson Yana | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rogow Ruth L | $202,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,541 | $1,674,598 | $439,607 | $1,241,991 |
| 2024 | $25,541 | $1,641,625 | $430,987 | $1,217,638 |
| 2023 | $23,914 | $1,529,460 | $422,538 | $1,106,922 |
| 2022 | $22,035 | $1,373,848 | $414,254 | $966,594 |
| 2021 | $21,144 | $1,346,777 | $406,133 | $947,644 |
| 2020 | $20,023 | $1,339,907 | $401,972 | $937,935 |
| 2019 | $20,321 | $1,394,212 | $418,263 | $975,949 |
| 2018 | $19,994 | $1,366,881 | $410,064 | $956,817 |
| 2017 | $19,323 | $1,340,080 | $402,024 | $938,056 |
| 2016 | $18,742 | $1,313,810 | $394,143 | $919,667 |
| 2015 | $18,498 | $1,294,081 | $388,224 | $905,857 |
| 2014 | $18,422 | $1,268,733 | $380,620 | $888,113 |
Source: Public Records
Map