2606 N Baker St Bakersfield, CA 93305
East Bakersfield NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,262/month
Highlights
- Popular Property
- Evaporated cooling system
- 1-Story Property
- Heated Floors
About This Home
Great investment opportunity in Bakersfield! This property offers strong potential for investors looking to expand their portfolio or generate rental income. Conveniently located with easy access to schools, shopping, and major roadways. Property is currently tenant-occupied, making it an ideal addition for those seeking immediate cash flow. Don't miss this opportunity to own an income-producing property with long-term upside
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1939
Lot Details
- 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
- Zoning described as R2
Parking
- Uncovered Parking
Interior Spaces
- 2 Bedrooms
- 560 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 12502011
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,661 | $148,777 | $41,616 | $107,161 |
| 2024 | $2,661 | $145,860 | $40,800 | $105,060 |
| 2023 | $2,588 | $143,000 | $40,000 | $103,000 |
| 2022 | $988 | $20,514 | $10,859 | $9,655 |
| 2021 | $899 | $20,113 | $10,647 | $9,466 |
| 2020 | $899 | $19,907 | $10,538 | $9,369 |
| 2019 | $821 | $19,907 | $10,538 | $9,369 |
| 2018 | $796 | $19,136 | $10,130 | $9,006 |
| 2017 | $779 | $18,762 | $9,932 | $8,830 |
| 2016 | $650 | $18,395 | $9,738 | $8,657 |
| 2015 | $649 | $18,119 | $9,592 | $8,527 |
| 2014 | $611 | $17,765 | $9,405 | $8,360 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | For Sale | $195,000 | +36.4% | $348 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/29/2022 12/29/22 | Sold | $143,000 | -4.7% | $255 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/29/2022 11/29/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/06/2022 10/06/22 | For Sale | $150,000 | -- | $268 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $143,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Grant Deed | $110,000 | All California Title Escrow C | |
| Grant Deed | $17,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $101,250 | New Conventional |
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS
MLS Number: 202604834
APN: 125-020-11-00-8
- 2616 N King St
- 0 174-260-09-00-1 Unit 202107556
- 2636 River Blvd
- 2324 N Kern St
- 624 Irene St
- 626 Irene St
- 2800 Skyline Blvd
- 505 Jeffrey St
- 2701 N Inyo St
- 617 Irene St
- 925 Jeffrey St
- 2418 N Inyo St
- 616 Magnolia Ave
- 317 Columbus St
- 2315 Arlington St
- 924 Height St Unit A & B
- 2880 N Inyo St
- 3017 River Blvd
- 2207 River Blvd
- 917 Stanford Ct
- 430 Crawford St Unit B
- 415 Jeffrey St
- 924 Height St Unit 924 Height St
- 2207 River Blvd Unit E
- 430 Goodman St
- 521 Walnut Ave
- 2820 Alta Vista Dr
- 905 1 2-905 1 2 Pearl St Unit 905 1/2
- 905 1 2-905 1 2 Pearl St Unit 905