NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2606 W Front St Berwick, PA 18603

Estimated Value: $158,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,220 Sq Ft
$130/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 27, 2018

Last sale price $87,200 $71 Per Sq Ft

Est. 81% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,030 / mo

48 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Mud Room
  • 4 Car Detached Garage
  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of September 2018

This was the former Welsh's Towing & Garage. Home with a large garage, 2 bays wide & 2 deep, carport and storage building. Use as residential or possibly a commercial use. Check with Briar Creek boro for any possible commercial uses. 2nd floor of the home currently used as attic area, this could be finished for more living area, bedrooms, etc. Carpets have been removed from the home. Air compressor in garage is not functional. Condition of lift & furnace in garage unknown. Call Matt Killian for a showing 570-441-2358.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthew Killian

CENTURY 21 COVERED BRIDGES REALTY License #RS208403L Listed on: 07/12/2018

CENTURY 21 COVERED BRIDGES REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Marylil Tombasco

KEY PARTNERS REALTY, LLC License #RM423569

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,732

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 16,988 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 170x100
  • Property is zoned Village Comm

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,220 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Exterior Basement Entry

Outdoor Features

  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Well

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-1B1-011-00,000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,732

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Listing Details

  • Details Home Warranty: No
  • Details House Color: Green
  • Directions: W. Front St. near Park Rd. See CENTURY 21 Covered Bridges Realty, Inc. ''FOR SALE'' sign.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Roof Type Year Roof Year: Unknown
  • Bedroom 1 Level: First
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Full Bathroom Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Services Utilities Heating: Gas Hot Water
  • Services Utilities Water: Well
  • Year Built: 1930
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: 0-None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1220.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • General Property Description:Basement: Full
  • ServicesUtilities Sewer2: Public
  • ServicesUtilities Electric3: 200 Amp
  • Kitchen Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Kitchen Appliances StoveRange: Yes
  • Roof TypeYear Shingle: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Exterior Finish Aluminum: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 1: Yes
  • BasementFoundation Outside Entrance: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Outside Entrance, Unfinished
  • Interior Amenities: Dryer, Washer, Wood Stove
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Mud Room Level: First
  • Bedrooms Other Level: First
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove/Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • BasementFoundation:Unfinished: Yes
  • InteriorFeatures:Dryer: Yes
  • Interior Features Washer: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Dining Room: Yes
  • Interior Features Wood Stove2: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Mud Room: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Enclosed Porch
  • Acres: 0.39

• Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 4 Car
  • General Property Description:Garage Stall2: 4 Car
  • General Property Description:Garage Type2: Detached

• Zoning: Village Comm
  • Lot Dimensions: 170x100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16988.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 06-1B1-011-00,000
  • Zoning Description: See Remarks

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1731.83
  • Tax Book Number: 719-760

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2018
Closed on
Sep 24, 2018
Sold by
Welsh Jay L and Welsh Hope
Bought by
Newcomer Tyrell
Seller's Agent
Matthew Killian
CENTURY 21 COVERED BRIDGES REALTY
Buyer's Agent
Marylil Tombasco
KEY PARTNERS REALTY, LLC
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$87,200
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,700
-12.71%
Current Estimated Value
$158,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$70,800
Original Mortgage
$82,840
Outstanding Balance
$72,093
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Newcomer Tyrell $87,200 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Newcomer Tyrell $82,840
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/27/2018 09/27/18 Sold $87,200 -12.7% $71 / Sq Ft
08/29/2018 08/29/18 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2018 07/12/18 For Sale $99,900 -- $82 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Susquehanna Valley Board of REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,096 $29,247 $3,360 $25,887
2024 $2,067 $29,247 $3,360 $25,887
2023 $1,921 $29,247 $3,360 $25,887
2022 $1,841 $29,247 $3,360 $25,887
2021 $1,789 $29,247 $3,360 $25,887
2020 $1,738 $29,247 $3,360 $25,887
2019 $1,732 $29,247 $3,360 $25,887
2018 $1,733 $29,247 $3,360 $25,887
2017 $1,740 $29,247 $3,360 $25,887
2016 -- $29,247 $3,360 $25,887
2015 -- $29,247 $3,360 $25,887
2014 -- $29,247 $3,360 $25,887
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Susquehanna Valley Board of REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 20-76923

Central Susquehanna Valley Board of REALTORS® MLS

APN: 06-1B1-011-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.