2609 Home Ave Hayward, CA 94542
Hayward Highland NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,065,000 - $1,513,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,665
Sq Ft
$720/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2609 Home Ave, Hayward, CA 94542 and is currently estimated at $1,198,872, approximately $720 per square foot. 2609 Home Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Stonebrae Elementary School, Bret Harte Middle School, and Hayward High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2020
Sold by
Benard Enrique J and Benard Ana C
Bought by
Benard Erick and Benard Marisol
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2018
Sold by
Eady Jerry and Eady Susan Honda
Bought by
Benard Erick and Benard Marisol
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$430,000
Outstanding Balance
$377,326
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$821,546
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 1995
Sold by
Eady Jerry and Eady Susan H
Bought by
Eady Jerry and Eady Susan Honda
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benard Erick | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Benard Erick | $580,000 | North American Title Company | |
| Eady Jerry | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Benard Erick | $430,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,555 | $646,990 | $194,097 | $452,893 |
| 2024 | $8,555 | $634,304 | $190,291 | $444,013 |
| 2023 | $8,438 | $621,870 | $186,561 | $435,309 |
| 2022 | $8,287 | $609,678 | $182,903 | $426,775 |
| 2021 | $8,226 | $597,724 | $179,317 | $418,407 |
| 2020 | $7,476 | $591,600 | $177,480 | $414,120 |
| 2019 | $7,538 | $580,000 | $174,000 | $406,000 |
| 2018 | $3,130 | $241,295 | $89,552 | $151,743 |
| 2017 | $3,060 | $236,563 | $87,796 | $148,767 |
| 2016 | $2,874 | $231,926 | $86,075 | $145,851 |
| 2015 | $2,818 | $228,443 | $84,782 | $143,661 |
| 2014 | $2,683 | $223,969 | $83,122 | $140,847 |
Source: Public Records
Map