$599,000
COMING SOON

261 Blue Ridge Dr Orange, VA 22960

Estimated payment $3,468/month

6 Beds
4 Baths
3,294 Sq Ft
0.3 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • 3 Fireplaces
  • No HOA

About This Home

Commanding mountain views from both floors set the tone for this stately all-brick 1948 residence ? a rare piece of Virginia history updated for modern living. Six gracious bedrooms, four full bathrooms, and a thoughtful floor plan balance formal entertaining with everyday comfort. Recent updates elevate the home's timeless character: a tastefully refreshed kitchen, fresh paint throughout, and new light fixtures that complement the original hardwood floors, 9-foot ceilings, and three wood-burning brick fireplaces. Strategic tree removal now opens the views to their full, breathtaking potential. Entertain in the formal living and dining rooms, unwind in the glass-enclosed sunroom, or step onto the private brick patio ? then stroll to downtown Orange, one of Virginia's most charming small-town gems. Tree-lined streets, locally owned restaurants, boutique shopping, and a thriving Arts Center give this community a warmth and character that's increasingly rare to find. Dual-zone central A/C, a new Burnham boiler, full-height attic and basement, and parking for 4+ cars round out a home that is as practical as it is beautiful.,Painted Cabinets,Quartz Counter,Fireplace in Living Room,Fireplace in Master Bedroom,Fireplace in Study/Library

Listing Agent

Jeff Mattie

(434) 826-2118 shannon@corecville.com CORE REAL ESTATE PARTNERS LLC Brokerage Phone: 4348262118 License #0225217112[7632] Listed on: 05/14/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,274

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Open Lot
  • Property is zoned R-2, Residential General

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Architectural Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,274

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Building Total Sq Ft: 3940.00
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Special Features: ComingSoon
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Stone
  • Interior Amenities: Entry Level Bedroom
  • Window Features: Double Hung, Screens
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Block, Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Study, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Full Bath, Additional Bedroom
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partial
  • Total Sq Ft: 3940
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3294
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 181.85
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3294
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 646
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 646
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 6
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• High School: ORANGE
  • Middle Or Junior School: PROSPECT HEIGHTS

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Landscaping, Open
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.30
  • Zoning: R-2
  • Zoning Description: Residential General

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3274.00
  • Tax Year: 2026

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,263 $300,700 $40,000 $260,700
2024 $2,263 $300,700 $40,000 $260,700
2023 $2,263 $300,700 $40,000 $260,700
2022 $2,263 $300,700 $40,000 $260,700
2021 $2,172 $301,700 $40,000 $261,700
2020 $2,172 $301,700 $40,000 $261,700
2019 $2,164 $269,100 $40,000 $229,100
2018 $2,164 $269,100 $40,000 $229,100
2017 $2,164 $269,100 $40,000 $229,100
2016 $2,164 $269,100 $40,000 $229,100
2015 $1,869 $259,600 $40,000 $219,600
2014 $1,869 $259,600 $40,000 $219,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/24/2023 07/24/23 Sold $535,000 -2.7% $162 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/03/2023 05/03/23 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2023 04/06/23 For Sale $549,900 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $535,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $455,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 677192

Bright MLS

APN: 044-A1-00-53-0002-A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.