261 Cortez St Denver, CO 80221
Sherrelwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $389,000 - $484,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,511
Sq Ft
$280/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 261 Cortez St, Denver, CO 80221 and is currently estimated at $422,734, approximately $279 per square foot. 261 Cortez St is a home located in Adams County with nearby schools including Trailside Academy, The Pinnacle Charter School Elementary, and The Pinnacle Charter School Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 1996
Sold by
Rogers Keith V and Rogers Hallan V
Bought by
Rogers Keith V
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rogers Keith V | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,696 | $25,570 | $5,370 | $20,200 |
| 2024 | $1,696 | $23,500 | $4,940 | $18,560 |
| 2023 | $1,686 | $27,260 | $5,070 | $22,190 |
| 2022 | $2,383 | $22,270 | $4,870 | $17,400 |
| 2021 | $2,243 | $22,270 | $4,870 | $17,400 |
| 2020 | $1,914 | $19,230 | $5,010 | $14,220 |
| 2019 | $1,922 | $19,230 | $5,010 | $14,220 |
| 2018 | $1,593 | $15,050 | $5,400 | $9,650 |
| 2017 | $1,564 | $15,050 | $5,400 | $9,650 |
| 2016 | $1,636 | $15,430 | $2,390 | $13,040 |
| 2015 | $1,444 | $15,430 | $2,390 | $13,040 |
| 2014 | -- | $12,200 | $1,990 | $10,210 |
Source: Public Records
Map