NOT LISTED FOR SALE

261 Foreside Rd Falmouth, ME 04105

Estimated Value: $1,194,000 - $1,483,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,826 Sq Ft
$472/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 29, 2015

Last sale price $590,000 $209 Per Sq Ft

Est. 126% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,267 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2015

Falmouth Foreside charmer with all the details you love in a classic home. Open and bright kitchen, new natural gas heating system, insulation and gutters. Seasonal water views from the spacious master. Large lot with vintage stone outdoor fireplace. Walk-up attic for potential expansion.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

The Marc Gup

Keller Williams Realty Listed on: 10/29/2015

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,643

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • 24,394 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 19
  • Assessor Parcel Number FMTH-000016U-000000-000019

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,643

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

0.56 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.56
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-879-9800
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Route 88 to Foreside Road  Falmouth
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2440.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 208.78
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: Seasonal
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Mud Room:Mud Room: Mud Room
  • Office:Office: Office
  • Family Room:Family Room: Family Room
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Laundry Room:Laundry Room: Laundry
  • Den:Den: Den
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 386.0
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: Basement

• Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Baseboard, Forced Air, Hot Water, Zoned

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24393.6
  • Parcel #: FMTH-000016U-000000-000019
  • Zoning: RA

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7643.0
  • Tax Lot: 19

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2025
Sold by
Reilly James T and Reilly Anne F
Bought by
James T Trilly Jr T T and James Reilly
Current Estimated Value
$1,335,187

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 29, 2015
Closed on
Dec 31, 2015
List Price
$599,999
Sold Price
$590,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,999
-1.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.17%
Original Mortgage
$354,000
Interest Rate
3.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2013
Closed on
Jan 22, 2014
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$525,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$74,000
-12.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2010
Sold by
Dilworth Christopher W
Bought by
Dilworth Rebecca W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
4.48%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Reilly James T $354,000
Previous Owner Dilworth Rebecca W $165,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/29/2015 12/29/15 Sold $590,000 -1.7% $209 / Sq Ft
11/06/2015 11/06/15 Pending -- -- --
10/29/2015 10/29/15 For Sale $599,999 +14.3% $212 / Sq Ft
01/17/2014 01/17/14 Sold $525,000 -12.4% $186 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/13/2013 11/13/13 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2013 04/10/13 For Sale $599,000 -- $212 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,504 $902,800 $530,600 $372,200
2024 $12,100 $904,300 $530,600 $373,700
2023 $11,411 $902,800 $530,600 $372,200
2022 $10,761 $902,800 $530,600 $372,200
2021 $8,718 $522,400 $285,400 $237,000
2020 $8,515 $522,400 $285,400 $237,000
2019 $8,813 $522,400 $285,400 $237,000
2018 $8,604 $522,400 $285,400 $237,000
2017 $8,160 $522,400 $285,400 $237,000
2016 $7,883 $522,400 $285,400 $237,000
2015 $7,643 $522,400 $285,400 $237,000
2014 $7,366 $522,400 $285,400 $237,000
2012 -- $522,400 $285,400 $237,000

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1242228

Maine Listings

APN: FMTH-000016U-000000-000019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.