NOT LISTED FOR SALE

261 Sequoyah View Dr Oakland, CA 94605

Sequoyah Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $1,120,000 - $1,347,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,964 Sq Ft
$638/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 28, 2021

Last sale price $1,350,000 $687 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,359 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2021

Nestled in the Oakland Hills; 261 Sequoyah View Drive is the home that is sure to check all the boxes. This mid century home features a fantastic floor plan with large living spaces and loads of natural light. Enjoy indoor/outdoor living at its best with oversized living/dining dining rooms, 2 fireplaces and an updated kitchen with breakfast area; all accessible to inviting outdoor space. Including 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on the main level (including an updated master suite), as well as a large family room and 4th bedroom (en-suite) on the lower level there is plenty of space to suit your needs. Outside you will enjoy the park-like rear yard, massive patio/decks complete with BBQ area, as well as your very own chicken coop to start that urban farm! The possibilities are truly endless. All of this with a 2 car garage and plenty of off street parking in a highly sought after location with easy access to HWY 580, 13 and shopping.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Earley

Compass License #01909013 Listed on: 04/30/2021

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Ruty Magidish

Crh Group Inc. License #01852412

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 9,548 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Garden
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 48650128

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

9,548 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22

• Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bonus/Plus Room, Stone Counters, Updated Kitchen
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Stone, Dishwasher, Range/Oven Built-in, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Regular
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Garden/Play
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9548
  • Parcel Number: 48650128
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 30, 2021
Closed on
May 27, 2021
List Price
$1,098,000
Sold Price
$1,350,000
Premium/Discount to List
$252,000
22.95%
Current Estimated Value
$1,253,776

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$96,224
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.48%
Original Mortgage
$822,375
Outstanding Balance
$745,715
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$508,061

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 30, 2021
Closed on
May 26, 2021
List Price
$1,098,000
Sold Price
$1,350,000
Premium/Discount to List
$252,000
22.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$822,375
Outstanding Balance
$745,715
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$508,061

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2017
Sold by
Mcdowell Darrell D
Bought by
Lynch Anthony and Satre Lynch Harmony

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$647,231
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2006
Sold by
Mcdowell Rebecca A
Bought by
Mcdowell Darrell D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$564,000
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lewis Maralanna M $1,350,000 Old Republic Title Company
Lewis Maralanna M -- Old Republic Title Company
Lynch Anthony $805,000 Stewart Title Of California
Mcdowell Darrell D -- Transnation Title Southland
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lewis Maralanna M $822,375
Previous Owner Lynch Anthony $647,231
Previous Owner Mcdowell Darrell D $564,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $1,350,000 -- --
05/28/2021 05/28/21 Sold $1,350,000 +23.0% $687 / Sq Ft
05/04/2021 05/04/21 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2021 04/30/21 For Sale $1,098,000 -- $559 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,987 $1,461,266 $438,380 $1,022,886
2024 $19,987 $1,432,620 $429,786 $1,002,834
2023 $21,147 $1,404,540 $421,362 $983,178
2022 $20,700 $1,377,000 $413,100 $963,900
2021 $13,111 $846,191 $253,857 $592,334
2020 $12,968 $837,521 $251,256 $586,265
2019 $12,535 $821,100 $246,330 $574,770
2018 $12,271 $805,000 $241,500 $563,500
2017 $6,648 $412,463 $123,739 $288,724
2016 $6,401 $404,377 $121,313 $283,064
2015 $6,910 $398,304 $119,491 $278,813
2014 $6,359 $390,503 $117,151 $273,352
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 40947855

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 048-6501-028-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.