NOT LISTED FOR SALE

261 Summit St Newark, OH 43055

Estimated Value: $112,000 - $144,754

1 Bed
1 Bath
722 Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 11, 2025

Last sale price $122,500 $170 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $796 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.58 Acre Lot
  • Bonus Room
  • Detached Garage
  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Shed

About This Home

As of April 2025

Enjoy this wooded park like setting! This 1 bedroom, 1 bath home with eat in kitchen has had many updates over the past 10 years including updated hot water heater, furnace, roof & vinyl siding! There is a small bonus room that could easily be a main floor laundry or possible 2nd bedroom. Full basement, carport and shed. Don't miss this one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Charmin Patterson

Howard Hanna Real Estate Services License #370772 Listed on: 03/24/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,337

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 25,265 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sloped Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 722 Sq Ft Home
  • Bonus Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry on lower level

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • Detached Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 054-209676-00.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,337

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.58
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-522-7946
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 166.07
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms LL Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Laminate-Artificial: Yes
  • Sewer Private Sewer: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Water Source Public Water Source: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Vinyl: Yes
  • Lot Characteristics Sloped Lot: Yes
  • Exterior Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Levels One2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Other Structures Storage Shed: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Remarks Misc userdefined79: Enjoy this wooded park like setting! This 1 bedroom, 1 bath home with eat in kitchen has had many updates over the past 10 years including updated hot water heater, furnace, roof & vinyl siding! There is a small bonus room that could easily be a main floor laundry or possible 2nd bedroom. Full basement, carport and shed. Don't miss this one!
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet, Vinyl
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.0

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: NEWARK CSD 4507 LIC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 054-209676-00.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25264.8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1337.44

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2025
Closed on
Apr 11, 2025
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$122,500
Premium/Discount to List
$2,600
2.17%
Views
44
Current Estimated Value
$127,689

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,189
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.92%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2016
Sold by
Alfrey Rodney K
Bought by
Larason David M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$59,200
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 1997
Sold by
Chatterton Cora J
Bought by
Alfrey Rodney K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$48,875
Interest Rate
7.65%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Handshey Justin $122,500 First Ohio Title
Larason David M $74,000 None Available
Alfrey Rodney K $49,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Larason David M $59,200
Previous Owner Alfrey Rodney K $48,875
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/11/2025 04/11/25 Sold $122,500 +2.2% $170 / Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Off Market $119,900 -- --
03/26/2025 03/26/25 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2025 03/24/25 For Sale $119,900 -- $166 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,372 $37,310 $12,600 $24,710
2024 $1,337 $37,310 $12,600 $24,710
2023 $1,335 $37,310 $12,600 $24,710
2022 $1,098 $27,230 $9,800 $17,430
2021 $1,151 $27,230 $9,800 $17,430
2020 $1,177 $27,230 $9,800 $17,430
2019 $968 $21,530 $7,000 $14,530
2018 $968 $0 $0 $0
2017 $904 $0 $0 $0
2016 $861 $0 $0 $0
2015 $880 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,126 $0 $0 $0
2013 $795 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225008976

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 054-209676-00.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.