Seller's Agent in 2025
LaRaya Edwards
Samson Properties
(240) 271-3006
2 in this area
25 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $644,000 - $707,000
Price Drop-Motivated seller so bring all reasonable offers!! Don’t miss this stunning 6 bedrooms, 2 full baths and 2 half baths, all-brick home featuring a rare open-concept floor plan and exceptional finishes throughout. From the moment you step inside, you'll notice the gleaming hardwood floors, neutral decor, and soaring ceilings, crown molding, and elegance. The home boasts two gorgeous stone fireplaces—one on each level—creating a warm and inviting atmosphere, perfect for entertaining. A formal dining room with crown molding and chair rail adds classic charm, while wall-to-wall carpeting provides comfort throughout the living areas and bedrooms. The spacious bedrooms offer generous closet space, and the updated bathrooms feature stylish, modern finishes. The fully equipped kitchen, is ideal for both daily living and entertaining, showcasing stainless steel appliances, a breakfast bar, and ample counter space. Sliding glass doors lead to multiple decks, seamlessly extending your living and entertaining space outdoors.
Descend to the fully finished lower level, where a cozy family room with a stone fireplace invites relaxation and gatherings. This level also offers direct walk-out access to the backyard, enhancing the indoor-outdoor flow. You'll find three additional bedrooms, a convenient kitchenette, and a private entrance—an ideal setup for multi-generational living, guest accommodations, or a potential rental opportunity.
Enjoy the fenced rear yard—perfect for pets, play, or gardening—and a long driveway leading to a side-load 2-car garage. A detached shed with electricity offers versatile use as a workshop, studio, or additional storage. Tucked away in a quiet cul-de-sac, yet just minutes from major commuter routes, Metro, and the University of Maryland, this home combines style, space, and convenience like no other.
Location. Comfort. Elegance. This one won’t last—schedule your showing today!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
(703) 378-8810 larayaedwards@gmail.com Samson Properties License #0655669 Listed on: 05/17/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mchugh Lambert Patricia | $650,000 | Wfg National Title | |
| Stewart Kenneth | $579,500 | Rgs Title Llc | |
| Robinson Tillman | $470,000 | Sheridan Title Inc | |
| Abriha Tarekegn Gizaw | $360,000 | First Class Tilte Inc | |
| Citimortgage Inc | $361,050 | None Available | |
| Williams Krista | -- | None Available | |
| Williams Krista | $410,000 | -- | |
| Mills Eric S Etal | $353,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Stewart Kenneth | $492,575 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/11/2025 07/11/25 | Sold | $650,000 | -9.0% | $230 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/09/2025 06/09/25 | Price Changed | $714,500 | -2.1% | $253 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/17/2025 05/17/25 | For Sale | $730,000 | +26.0% | $259 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/22/2019 03/22/19 | Sold | $579,500 | 0.0% | $205 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/18/2019 02/18/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/17/2019 02/17/19 | For Sale | $579,500 | 0.0% | $205 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/04/2019 02/04/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/30/2019 01/30/19 | Price Changed | $579,500 | -0.9% | $205 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/10/2019 01/10/19 | For Sale | $585,000 | +24.5% | $207 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/11/2017 12/11/17 | Sold | $470,000 | -3.1% | $110 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/02/2017 11/02/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/26/2017 10/26/17 | For Sale | $485,000 | -- | $114 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,429 | $707,633 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $9,429 | $622,000 | $203,100 | $418,900 |
| 2023 | $9,064 | $583,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $8,488 | $544,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $7,911 | $505,600 | $201,500 | $304,100 |
| 2020 | $5,069 | $505,600 | $201,500 | $304,100 |
| 2019 | $7,240 | $505,600 | $201,500 | $304,100 |
| 2018 | $10,029 | $674,900 | $151,500 | $523,400 |
| 2017 | $8,260 | $602,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $529,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $7,719 | $456,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $7,719 | $456,200 | $0 | $0 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
LaRaya Edwards
Samson Properties
(240) 271-3006
2 in this area
25 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Silvana Dias
Real Living at Home
(202) 258-8256
3 in this area
196 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2019
Jean Bourne-Pirovic
Long & Foster
(301) 520-8420
18 in this area
133 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2019
Paula Somerville
Samson Properties
(240) 462-4451
37 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2017
Phillip Allen
Corcoran McEnearney
(301) 807-5045
87 Total Sales
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: MDPG2151578
APN: 17-1833367
Ask me questions while you tour the home.