2618 Post Rd Sarasota, FL 34231
Estimated Value: $434,682 - $500,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,538
Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2618 Post Rd, Sarasota, FL 34231 and is currently estimated at $457,671, approximately $180 per square foot. 2618 Post Rd is a home located in Sarasota County with nearby schools including Gulf Gate Elementary School, Riverview High School, and Brookside Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2016
Sold by
Castilow Ann L
Bought by
Durmaz Ugur and Durmaz Candace
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$199,920
Outstanding Balance
$159,203
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$298,468
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2004
Sold by
Tucker Ronald K and Tucker Vicki L
Bought by
Castilow Ann L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1997
Sold by
Hendrickson Robert A
Bought by
Tucker Robert K and Tucker Vicki L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$103,534
Interest Rate
7.46%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Durmaz Ugur | $249,900 | Bridge Trust Title Group | |
| Castilow Ann L | $245,000 | -- | |
| Tucker Robert K | $130,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Durmaz Ugur | $199,920 | |
| Previous Owner | Castilow Ann L | $196,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tucker Robert K | $103,534 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,932 | $240,174 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,802 | $233,405 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,802 | $226,607 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,692 | $220,007 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,693 | $213,599 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,551 | $199,900 | $91,700 | $108,200 |
| 2019 | $2,521 | $200,600 | $102,800 | $97,800 |
| 2018 | $2,584 | $207,200 | $96,500 | $110,700 |
| 2017 | $2,614 | $206,000 | $95,400 | $110,600 |
| 2016 | $2,890 | $188,700 | $100,100 | $88,600 |
| 2015 | $2,761 | $176,200 | $93,100 | $83,100 |
| 2014 | $2,548 | $139,300 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map