262 Lafayette Dr Augusta, GA 30909
West Augusta NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,763/month
About This Home
Welcome home to this beautiful four bed, two bath full brick ranch style home on cozy Lafayette drive. This home would make a great Masters rental with the location so close to the golf course. Upon walking in, you'll notice the large family living room with a solid wood fireplace. The home features a luxury vinyl wood plank flooring throughout the entire home. To the right of the living room is a formal dining room adjacent to the kitchen. The spacious kitchen features granite countertops, solid wood cabinets and stainless-steel appliances. The home also has a separate laundry room and an attached garage. The rear of the home has a screened in covered patio that would be the perfect retreat after a long day.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1995
Lot Details
- 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,782 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,918 | $91,116 | $13,600 | $77,516 |
| 2024 | $2,918 | $108,384 | $13,600 | $94,784 |
| 2023 | $3,301 | $98,916 | $13,600 | $85,316 |
| 2022 | $2,609 | $84,043 | $13,600 | $70,443 |
| 2021 | $2,333 | $68,034 | $13,600 | $54,434 |
| 2020 | $2,296 | $68,034 | $13,600 | $54,434 |
| 2019 | $2,286 | $63,434 | $9,000 | $54,434 |
| 2018 | $2,465 | $63,434 | $9,000 | $54,434 |
| 2017 | $2,404 | $63,434 | $9,000 | $54,434 |
| 2016 | $2,406 | $63,434 | $9,000 | $54,434 |
| 2015 | $2,423 | $63,434 | $9,000 | $54,434 |
| 2014 | $2,426 | $63,434 | $9,000 | $54,434 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/29/2026 01/29/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/26/2026 01/26/26 | For Sale | $285,000 | +17.2% | $160 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/21/2022 03/21/22 | Sold | $243,250 | +8.1% | $137 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/28/2022 02/28/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/26/2022 02/26/22 | For Sale | $225,000 | -- | $126 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $243,250 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $162,900 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $157,500 | None Available | |
| Deed | $116,900 | -- | |
| Deed | $21,900 | -- | |
| Deed | $80,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $170,749 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $128,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Hive MLS
MLS Number: 98252479
APN: 0180380000
- 3005 Pointewest Dr
- 2611 Sherborne Ct
- 2904 Arrowhead Dr
- 2918 Arrowhead Dr
- 2902 Sussex Rd
- 2912 Sussex Rd
- 314 York Ln
- 2709 Butler Place
- 2504 Pinebluff Ct
- 2703 Oakbluff Ct
- 2507 Pinebluff Ct
- 2330 Lions Gate Dr
- 53 Charlestowne Dr
- 2807 Farrar Place
- 249 Charlestowne Way
- 427 Aumond Rd
- 3082 Westwood Rd
- 3084 Westwood Rd
- 3006 Hampshire Dr
- 3101 Ramsgate Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.