262 Main St Easthampton, MA 01027
Estimated Value: $366,082 - $440,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,236
Sq Ft
$322/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 262 Main St, Easthampton, MA 01027 and is currently estimated at $397,771, approximately $321 per square foot. 262 Main St is a home located in Hampshire County with nearby schools including Easthampton High School, Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, and Calvary Baptist Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2008
Sold by
Tappe Christine M and Finkle Philip S
Bought by
Taft Christopher E and Faller Jennifer L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2001
Sold by
Cooper Edward J and Cooper Theresa L
Bought by
Finkle Philip S and Tappe Christine M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taft Christopher E | $205,000 | -- | |
| Finkle Philip S | $129,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Finkle Philip S | $153,000 | |
| Closed | Finkle Philip S | $179,160 | |
| Closed | Taft Christopher E | $155,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Finkle Philip S | $122,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,137 | $302,600 | $99,400 | $203,200 |
| 2024 | $3,992 | $294,400 | $96,500 | $197,900 |
| 2023 | $3,003 | $205,000 | $76,200 | $128,800 |
| 2022 | $3,389 | $205,000 | $76,200 | $128,800 |
| 2021 | $3,713 | $211,700 | $76,200 | $135,500 |
| 2020 | $3,641 | $205,000 | $76,200 | $128,800 |
| 2019 | $3,030 | $196,000 | $76,200 | $119,800 |
| 2018 | $2,938 | $183,600 | $71,900 | $111,700 |
| 2017 | $2,864 | $176,700 | $69,200 | $107,500 |
| 2016 | $2,794 | $179,200 | $69,200 | $110,000 |
| 2015 | $2,700 | $178,200 | $69,200 | $109,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map