NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,402,000 - $1,623,579

Studio
3 Baths
2,733 Sq Ft
$567/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2025

Last sale price $1,580,000 $578 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,215 / mo

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 5-minute walk to Bay Ridge Avenue
  • Attached Garage
  • P.S. 102 The Bayview School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 4-minute walk to John Allen Payne Playground

About This Home

As of March 2025

Introducing a newly renovated and thoughtfully designed three story, two family brick townhouse in a super convenient Bay Ridge location.

Lot Size: 21.25' × 78.25'
Building Size: 21.25' × 46'

The property has been completely gut renovated and it features a two bedroom apartment on the third floor, and a first and second floor duplex apartment with three bedrooms and two baths. The first floor space can also be a flex option perfect for an in-law unit or a separate rental unit as an investment property.

Property Features:

- 5 King-sized Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
- Automatic garage door with smartphone control
- New roof
- Black aluminum windows with ClimaGuard Low-E coated glass and Argon gas
- North & South window exposures
- Spray foam insulation
- Video intercom by Akuvox
- Pre-wired for security camera system
- White shaker kitchen cabinets with quartz counters, brass hardware, and full sized GE appliance package with vented cooking
- Washer / Dryer in each unit
- Plumbing fixtures exclusively by Kohler
- Daikin split system for heating & air conditioning with 9 zones
- Natural hardwood oak floors
- Hardwood doors with brass hardware
- BX electrical wiring, LED lighting with dimmers in each bedroom
- Excellent closet spaces
- Large and quiet backyard

The property is conveniently located within walking distance to 3rd and 5th Avenue retail &shopping districts, great restaurants nearby, great schools in the area, Owl’s Head Park, Shore Road Park and Promenade, ferry and express bus services to Manhattan, and R train (Bay Ridge Avenue station).

This property has everything you have been looking and you will not want to miss this one! Call and schedule your private showing today!

Please note the photos have been virtually staged

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alan Ng

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals License #10301207524 Listed on: 11/10/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,595

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 1,638 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 78 x 21

Interior Spaces

  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • 2,733 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

• Split Air Conditioning
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Block 5853

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,595

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

1,638 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Basement Amenities: None
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Baths Total Level1: 1.00
  • Baths Total Level2: 1.00
  • Baths Total Level3: 1.00
  • Borough: Brooklyn
  • Building Length: 46.00
  • Building Width: 21.25
  • Confirmed By M L S Y N: Yes
  • Cross Street: 3rd Avenue
  • Cross Street Name2: Ridge Boulevar
  • Handicap Access Y N U: No
  • Heat Delivery: Hot Air
  • Number Of Families: 2
  • Parking Attributes: Attached Garage
  • Parking Feature Single: Private Drive
  • Property Sub Type: Multi-Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Residential Features: Central Air - Split, Dishwasher, Dryer, Patio Garden, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Rooms Total Level3: 4
  • Fill Sq Ft Total: 2733
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Street Name I D X: Senator
  • Building Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1638

Exterior Features

  • Yard: Back
  • Exterior Building Type: Attached
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Slab Concrete
  • Lot Number: 32
  • Roof: Rubber

Utilities

  • Air Conditioning Units: 5+
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Hot Water: Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 1638
  • Lot Size Irregular: Yes
  • Lot Size Length: 78
  • Lot Size Width: 21
  • Zoning: R-5B

Tax Info

  • Flip Tax Amount: 10595.00

Multi Family

  • Unit Count: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 10, 2024
Closed on
Mar 13, 2025
Sold by
Crown Flatbush Llc
Bought by
262 Senator St Llc
Seller's Agent
Alan Ng
RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals
Buyer's Agent
Alan Ng
RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals
List Price
$1,498,888
Sold Price
$1,580,000
Premium/Discount to List
$81,112
5.41%
Views
42
Current Estimated Value
$1,550,895

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$29,105
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.59%
Original Mortgage
$950,000
Outstanding Balance
$939,250
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$611,645

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2024

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
262 Senator St Llc $1,580,000 --
262 Senator St Llc $1,580,000 --
Crown Flatbush Llc $600,000 --
Crown Flatbush Llc $600,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open 262 Senator St Llc $950,000
Closed 262 Senator St Llc $950,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/13/2025 03/13/25 Sold $1,580,000 +5.4% $578 / Sq Ft
11/10/2024 11/10/24 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2024 11/10/24 For Sale $1,498,888 -- $548 / Sq Ft
Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $11,231 $77,100 $15,240 $61,860
2025 $10,595 $88,500 $15,240 $73,260
2024 $10,595 $79,800 $15,240 $64,560
2023 $10,107 $86,160 $15,240 $70,920
2022 $9,935 $82,260 $15,240 $67,020
2021 $10,263 $84,420 $15,240 $69,180
2019 $9,196 $80,100 $15,240 $64,860
2018 $8,454 $41,472 $8,103 $33,369
2017 $8,454 $41,472 $12,784 $28,688
2016 $8,125 $40,641 $11,824 $28,817
2015 $4,719 $38,830 $13,129 $25,701
2014 $4,719 $36,633 $13,295 $23,338
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 487258

Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®

APN: 05853-0032

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.