6812 3rd Ave Brooklyn, NY 11220
Bay Ridge NeighborhoodEstimated payment $11,391/month
Highlights
- Multiple cooling system units
- 3-minute walk to Bay Ridge Avenue
- 5-minute walk to John Allen Payne Playground
- P.S. 102 The Bayview School Rated A
- Back Yard
About This Home
Prime Bay Ridge Investment Opportunity! Introducing this three-story mixed-use building with a R6B overlay and C1-3 zoning! This building features 1 commercial storefront and 2 residential units plus a full finished basement. The second floor is a 3 Bed 1 Bath unit and the third floor is a 2 Bed 1 Bath unit. The ground floor and second floor units have been recently renovated. With a prime location and strong rental income, this is an opportunity you don’t want to miss. Conveniently Located to all that Bay Ridge Has to Offer! Do not miss this opportunity to invest in this exceptional mixed-use property in one of Brooklyn’s most sought-out neighborhoods. Please be advised the Listing Agent is also the owner of the property. Contact Listing Agents for Financial Details. ***Listing agents must be present during showings. Do not disturb the customers and business.***
Co-Listing Agent
XueFang (Sue Li
Property Details
Property Type
- Other
Est. Annual Taxes
- $9,846
Year Built
- Built in 1925
Lot Details
- 1,735 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 87 x 20
- Back Yard
- Property is zoned R6B, C1-3
Home Design
- Mixed Use
Interior Spaces
- 3,120 Sq Ft Home
- 3-Story Property
- Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Utilities
- Multiple cooling system units
- 220 Volts
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Block 5862
Community Details
Overview
- 2 Units
Building Details
- Insurance Expense $7,395
- Gross Income $108,282
- Net Operating Income $87,355
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,846 | $91,380 | $16,500 | $74,880 |
| 2025 | $9,289 | $77,580 | $16,500 | $61,080 |
| 2024 | $9,289 | $74,460 | $16,500 | $57,960 |
| 2023 | $8,763 | $78,000 | $16,500 | $61,500 |
| 2022 | $8,756 | $79,440 | $16,500 | $62,940 |
| 2021 | $9,024 | $73,380 | $16,500 | $56,880 |
| 2020 | $6,486 | $76,740 | $16,500 | $60,240 |
| 2019 | $8,062 | $80,760 | $16,500 | $64,260 |
| 2018 | $7,412 | $36,360 | $8,912 | $27,448 |
| 2017 | $7,324 | $35,928 | $9,446 | $26,482 |
| 2016 | $7,182 | $35,928 | $11,330 | $24,598 |
| 2015 | $4,088 | $34,045 | $12,878 | $21,167 |
| 2014 | $4,088 | $32,118 | $14,575 | $17,543 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/22/2025 07/22/25 | For Sale | $1,980,000 | -- | $635 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $10 | -- | |
| Deed | $835,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $615,090 | FHA |
Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 494366
APN: 05862-0146
- 6819 3rd Ave
- 324 Bay Ridge Ave
- 333 Bay Ridge Ave
- 349 W Broadway Unit 4
- 349 W Broadway Unit 10
- 352 68th St
- 351 W Broadway Unit 4
- 235 Bay Ridge Ave
- 318 67th St
- 359 Ovington Ave Unit D11
- 6916 4th Ave
- 264 67th St
- 6801 Ridge Blvd
- 251 67th St
- 345 W Broadway Unit 5
- 247 72nd St
- 416 Bay Ridge Ave
- 418 Bay Ridge Pkwy
- 426 68th St
- 7002 Ridge Blvd Unit E14
- 6819 3rd Ave
- 6819 3rd Ave Unit 3R
- 14 Bay Ridge Place
- 180 Bay Ridge Ave
- 175 72nd St Unit 2
- 122 67th St Unit Ground Floor
- 6806 Bliss Terrace Unit TH
- 273 76th St Unit TOP
- 205-276 76th St Unit 2
- 274 76th St Unit B
- 7624 3rd Ave
- 532 72nd St
- 6020 3rd Ave
- 6811 Owls Head Ct Unit 2-A
- 6817 Owls Head Ct Unit 1B
- 7209 Narrows Ave Unit 2F
- 65 Bay Ridge Pkwy Unit 2
- 51 Jay St
- 219 78th St Unit 1
- 7302 6th Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.