262 Sowell Rd Griffin, GA 30224
Spalding County NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $276,000 - $590,922
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,987
Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 262 Sowell Rd, Griffin, GA 30224 and is currently estimated at $390,981, approximately $196 per square foot. 262 Sowell Rd is a home located in Spalding County with nearby schools including Futral Road Elementary School, Rehoboth Road Middle School, and Spalding High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2001
Sold by
Sowell Grover
Bought by
Young William J
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 1959
Bought by
Sowell Grover
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Young William J | -- | -- | |
| Sowell Grover | $16,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,103 | $179,078 | $109,706 | $69,372 |
| 2024 | $3,070 | $172,658 | $111,362 | $61,296 |
| 2023 | $2,844 | $164,679 | $107,354 | $57,325 |
| 2022 | $1,517 | $122,419 | $97,552 | $24,867 |
| 2021 | $1,347 | $97,112 | $74,260 | $22,852 |
| 2020 | $1,258 | $94,870 | $74,260 | $20,610 |
| 2019 | $1,267 | $92,629 | $74,261 | $18,368 |
| 2018 | $1,131 | $90,679 | $74,261 | $16,418 |
| 2017 | $1,169 | $90,679 | $74,261 | $16,418 |
| 2016 | $1,162 | $90,247 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,186 | $90,247 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $633 | $85,455 | $73,550 | $11,905 |
Source: Public Records
Map