26258 Atherton Dr Carmel, CA 93923
Carmel Point and Hatton Fields NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,059,000 - $3,135,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,544
Sq Ft
$1,677/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 26258 Atherton Dr, Carmel, CA 93923 and is currently estimated at $2,589,585, approximately $1,677 per square foot. 26258 Atherton Dr is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Carmel River Elementary School, Carmel Middle School, and Carmel High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2004
Sold by
Wilson Leo A and Wilson Laura A
Bought by
Rockwood Katherine W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$412,239
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$2,177,346
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2002
Sold by
Wilson Leo A and Wilson Laura A
Bought by
Wilson Leo A and Wilson Laura A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 1998
Sold by
Wilson Laura A
Bought by
Wilson Leo A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
7.1%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rockwood Katherine W | $1,400,000 | First American Title | |
| Wilson Leo A | -- | -- | |
| Wilson Leo A | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Wilson Leo A | $760,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rockwood Katherine W | $1,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wilson Leo A | $500,000 | |
| Closed | Rockwood Katherine W | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,210 | $1,990,500 | $1,279,610 | $710,890 |
| 2024 | $21,210 | $1,951,471 | $1,254,520 | $696,951 |
| 2023 | $21,176 | $1,913,208 | $1,229,922 | $683,286 |
| 2022 | $20,566 | $1,875,695 | $1,205,806 | $669,889 |
| 2021 | $20,244 | $1,838,917 | $1,182,163 | $656,754 |
| 2020 | $19,807 | $1,820,062 | $1,170,042 | $650,020 |
| 2019 | $19,420 | $1,784,375 | $1,147,100 | $637,275 |
| 2018 | $19,018 | $1,749,388 | $1,124,608 | $624,780 |
| 2017 | $18,578 | $1,715,087 | $1,102,557 | $612,530 |
| 2016 | $18,240 | $1,681,459 | $1,080,939 | $600,520 |
| 2015 | $17,924 | $1,656,203 | $1,064,703 | $591,500 |
| 2014 | $17,685 | $1,623,761 | $1,043,847 | $579,914 |
Source: Public Records
Map