2626 W John St Champaign, IL 61821
Estimated Value: $196,000 - $224,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,500
Sq Ft
$140/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2626 W John St, Champaign, IL 61821 and is currently estimated at $210,303, approximately $140 per square foot. 2626 W John St is a home located in Champaign County with nearby schools including Centennial High School, St John Lutheran School, and Swann Special Care Center-Elem/Secondary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2007
Sold by
Martens Timothy John and Martens Kathy Jo
Bought by
Hasty Robert E and Hasty Jill A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$111,550
Outstanding Balance
$67,099
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$143,204
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hasty Robert E | $115,000 | Allied |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hasty Robert E | $111,550 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,828 | $68,850 | $16,560 | $52,290 |
| 2024 | $4,498 | $61,360 | $14,760 | $46,600 |
| 2023 | $4,498 | $55,880 | $13,440 | $42,440 |
| 2022 | $4,189 | $51,550 | $12,400 | $39,150 |
| 2021 | $4,077 | $50,540 | $12,160 | $38,380 |
| 2020 | $3,993 | $49,550 | $11,920 | $37,630 |
| 2019 | $3,853 | $48,530 | $11,670 | $36,860 |
| 2018 | $3,759 | $47,770 | $11,490 | $36,280 |
| 2017 | $3,867 | $48,800 | $11,740 | $37,060 |
| 2016 | $3,458 | $47,800 | $11,500 | $36,300 |
| 2015 | $3,475 | $46,960 | $11,300 | $35,660 |
| 2014 | $3,446 | $46,960 | $11,300 | $35,660 |
| 2013 | $3,415 | $46,960 | $11,300 | $35,660 |
Source: Public Records
Map