$900,000
UNDER CONTRACT

2629 E Broad St Columbus, OH 43209

Estimated payment $5,430/month

Total Views 4,086
4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,338 Sq Ft
$270 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This elegant 2.5-story Central Bexley home masterfully balances 1920s charm with modern luxury across nearly 3,000 sq ft, plus a finished lower level. Featuring 4 spacious bedrooms--including a vaulted third-floor suite--and 4.5 baths, including recent updates to the second-floor and half baths, the home showcases a chef's kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, dual-fuel range, island seating, and eat-in space. Formal living and dining rooms, a bright family room, and a private office offer space to gather or retreat. Outside, enjoy a lush, landscaped patio with a built-in fireplace and an oversized 2.5-car garage. Major system upgrades include HVAC, electric, tankless water heater, windows, and a Tesla charger--offering peace of mind in a truly timeless home.

Listing Agent

Andrew Fitzgerald

KW Classic Properties Realty License #2005001186 Listed on: 04/17/2026

KW Classic Properties Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,501

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,338 Sq Ft Home
  • 2.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 020-000227

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,501

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Reso Association Amenities: Sidewalk
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-451-8500
  • MLS Status: Contingent
  • Subdivision Name: Central Bexley/Ardmore
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: One, Gas Log
  • Reso Interior Features: On-Demand Water Heater
  • Unit Levels: Two and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 301.51
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 2 Bedrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upstairs 2 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Downstairs 1 Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Partial
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain, Wood
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 4.1

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: BEXLEY CSD 2501 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 020-000227
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10890.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7501.38

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,348 $258,380 $80,050 $178,330
2024 $14,348 $258,380 $80,050 $178,330
2023 $12,901 $258,380 $80,050 $178,330
2022 $13,281 $213,640 $51,870 $161,770
2021 $13,292 $213,640 $51,870 $161,770
2020 $13,175 $213,640 $51,870 $161,770
2019 $12,730 $181,620 $43,230 $138,390
2018 $8,597 $151,840 $43,230 $108,610
2017 $8,513 $151,840 $43,230 $108,610
2016 $8,947 $137,550 $39,760 $97,790
2015 $8,460 $137,550 $39,760 $97,790
2014 $9,024 $137,550 $39,760 $97,790
2013 $4,265 $125,055 $36,155 $88,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 For Sale $900,000 +50.0% $270 / Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Off Market $600,000 -- --
12/10/2021 12/10/21 Sold $715,000 -1.4% $240 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/15/2021 08/15/21 For Sale $725,000 +20.8% $243 / Sq Ft
07/27/2018 07/27/18 Sold $600,000 0.0% $201 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/03/2018 07/03/18 For Sale $599,900 -- $201 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $715,000 Transcounty Title Agency Llc
Warranty Deed $600,000 Clean Title Box
Survivorship Deed $200,000 --
Certificate Of Transfer -- --
Certificate Of Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $643,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $450,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $259,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226012568

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 020-000227

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.