$549,000

263 Hay Patch Dr Fort Sumner, NM 88119

Estimated payment $3,150/month

Total Views 71,423
3 Beds
3 Baths
2,689 Sq Ft
$204 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Located in the picturesque Fort Sumner Valley, this beautiful brick home, built in 2007 is situated on 10.287 acres (+/-), with 9.16 acres of tillable land and water rights in the Fort Sumner Irrigation District. The tillable acres have been planted with a new alfalfa crop. Updates to the home include granite counter-tops in the kitchen, flooring, recessed lighting in the main living areas and new paint, maintaining this homes like-new appearance. Featuring a spacious open-concept layout, the home offers 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, an oversized garage and a sizable 24x50 metal shop.

Listing Agent

Krystal Nelson

Scott Land Co., LLC License #0459032 Listed on: 02/06/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 10.29 Acre Lot
  • Zoning described as 6000 - All areas in the 6000's

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,689 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Association Phone (806) 647-4375

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

10.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 10.29
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 448102.0
  • Directions: From Hwy 84 turn south on Billy the Kid Drive, then turn east on Shenandoa Dr, then south on Hay Patch Dr. Property sits on the west side of the road.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Contract Information:Flood Insur Required: It is not known if Flood Insur is req'd
  • Property Information:New Construction: No
  • Property Information:Fixture Lease(s)2: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Square Feet: 448102.0
  • Property Information:Carport: No
  • Taxes and Legal Information:Inside City Limits: select one
  • Interior:OfficeStudy: Yes
  • Bathrooms Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Water Heater:_pound_ Heaters: 2
  • AC:Central Air: Yes
  • Bathrooms 14 Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathrooms 12 Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Workshop, Office/Study

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Property Information:Garage Stall2: 2.0
  • Property Information:Attached Garage: Yes
  • Property Information:Detached Garage: No
  • Property Information:RV Parking: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Utility Room
  • Security: Surveillance equipment on-site
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well
  • Sewer Septic: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Phone: 806-647-4375
  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: 6000 - All areas in the 6000's

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,623 $133,813 $2,384 $131,429
2024 $1,092 $129,929 $2,328 $127,601
2023 $1,256 $126,158 $2,273 $123,885
2022 $1,423 $122,849 $2,572 $120,277
2021 $1,572 $119,294 $2,521 $116,773
2020 $1,725 $347,877 $7,422 $340,455
2019 $2,167 $113,212 $3,032 $110,180
2018 $2,286 $113,212 $3,032 $110,180
2017 $2,419 $106,690 $2,940 $103,750
2016 $2,569 $311,175 $8,685 $302,490
2015 -- $302,235 $8,556 $293,679
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $549,000 -- $204 / Sq Ft
Source: Amarillo Association of REALTORS®

About the Listing Agent

Krystal Nelson

Scott Land Co., LLC

(575) 483-9555

Section Image

Real Estate Broker at Scott Land Company, LLC

Krystal's Other Listings

  • 0 County Road 113, Muleshoe, TX 79347

    $199,000

    • Land
    • 40 Acres
    • $4,975 per Acre
    • 0 County Road 113
    • Muleshoe, TX

    Two-40 Acre Tracts West of Muleshoe Land with Irrigation Well 80 acres +/- Available in two (2) 40 Acre Tracts Estimated Taxes of $260.00 annually (per 40 acres) West of Muleshoe, Texas 4.5 miles west of Muleshoe on FM 1760 - Farmland with irrigation well equipped with submersible pumps reportedly producing 60 GPM and 40 GPM. The property has county road frontage, electricity available and would

    Krystal Nelson Scott Land Co., LLC

    Section Image
  • 1159 Farm To Market 1760, Muleshoe, TX 79347

    $525,000 Under Contract

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,800 Sq Ft
    • 1159 Farm To Market 1760
    • Muleshoe, TX

    PRICE IMPROVEMENT! WILL CONSIDER DIVIDING! 4.5 miles west of Muleshoe on FM 1760. Irrigated farm of 160 acres +/- with a 2017 built home with metal roof and covered front porch. The home has 3 br, 2 ba and an office. Finishings include granite countertops in the kitchen and bathrooms along with crown molding in the living areas. Other improvements on the property include a 80'X45' pole barn with

    Krystal Nelson Scott Land Co., LLC

    Section Image
  • 1907 U S 70, Muleshoe, TX 79347

    $399,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 4,187 Sq Ft
    • 1907 U S 70
    • Muleshoe, TX

    A truly unique and beautiful property, just a minute from the Muleshoe Golf Course. This property boasts excellent curb appeal with a circular drive and large yard featuring mature trees and Zeroscape landscaping. The front, back, and enclosed patios are perfect for outdoor entertaining and relaxation. As you enter, the home offers privacy extending to an inviting open living space, complete with

    Krystal Nelson Scott Land Co., LLC

    Section Image
  • 0 County Road 193, Muleshoe, TX 79347

    $210,000

    • Land
    • 50 Acres
    • $4,200 per Acre
    • 0 County Road 193
    • Muleshoe, TX

    TWO 25 ACRE TRACTS NE OF MULESHOE - Check out this versatile property with a rustic and rural attraction just 1.28 miles NE of Muleshoe, TX. With features including native grass, trees, and potential farm ground, this is an excellent slice of land that offers privacy and convenience with such proximity to town. Build a homestead, raise some livestock, tend a small farm, or combine all three for a

    Krystal Nelson Scott Land Co., LLC

    Section Image
  • 1155 Fm 2392, Dimmitt, TX 79027

    $695,000 Pending

    • 5 Beds
    • 7 Baths
    • 5,277 Sq Ft
    • 1155 Fm 2392
    • Dimmitt, TX

    Custom-Built Elegance on 5 Acres a minute from the Dimmitt Country Club. Built in 2003 and thoughtfully designed with modern living in mind, this stunning two-story custom home sits on approximately 5 acres. Featuring a spacious open floor plan, the home offers seamless flow between three distinct living areas and formal and casual dining spaces—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining.

    Krystal Nelson Scott Land Co., LLC

    Section Image
  • 2034 County Road 621, Hart, TX 79043

    $299,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,466 Sq Ft
    • 2034 County Road 621
    • Hart, TX

    Situated between Dimmitt and Hart just off of Hwy 194, enjoy the peace and privacy of country living on 2.25 surveyed acres, offering room to roam and space to breathe both inside and out. This well-maintained, two story, brick home was remodeled in 1983 and updated again in 2004, featuring tasteful paint colors, updated flooring, fixtures, and thoughtful improvements throughout. Additional