2632 Etna St Berkeley, CA 94704
Elmwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,636,425 - $3,249,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,901
Sq Ft
$840/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2632 Etna St, Berkeley, CA 94704 and is currently estimated at $2,435,808, approximately $839 per square foot. 2632 Etna St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Emerson Elementary School, John Muir Elementary School, and Malcolm X Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 1997
Sold by
Chow Calvin C M and Chow Alice Sen
Bought by
Chow Mark W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Outstanding Balance
$50,786
Interest Rate
7.49%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$2,385,022
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 1995
Sold by
Stone David M and Stone Kathleen
Bought by
Chow Mark W and Chow Calvin C M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
8.43%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chow Mark W | $63,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Chow Mark W | $413,000 | North American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chow Mark W | $315,000 | |
| Closed | Chow Mark W | $250,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,308 | $686,342 | $201,553 | $491,789 |
| 2024 | $15,308 | $672,748 | $197,601 | $482,147 |
| 2023 | $14,897 | $666,424 | $193,728 | $472,696 |
| 2022 | $14,691 | $646,359 | $189,930 | $463,429 |
| 2021 | $14,663 | $633,549 | $186,206 | $454,343 |
| 2020 | $13,684 | $633,982 | $184,297 | $449,685 |
| 2019 | $12,921 | $621,552 | $180,684 | $440,868 |
| 2018 | $12,624 | $609,366 | $177,141 | $432,225 |
| 2017 | $12,168 | $597,419 | $173,668 | $423,751 |
| 2016 | $11,604 | $585,709 | $170,264 | $415,445 |
| 2015 | $11,410 | $576,912 | $167,707 | $409,205 |
| 2014 | $11,392 | $565,613 | $164,422 | $401,191 |
Source: Public Records
Map