2632 Warring St Unit 9 Berkeley, CA 94704
Estimated Value: $638,342 - $706,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
845
Sq Ft
$811/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2632 Warring St Unit 9, Berkeley, CA 94704 and is currently estimated at $685,086, approximately $810 per square foot. 2632 Warring St Unit 9 is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Emerson Elementary School, John Muir Elementary School, and Malcolm X Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 12, 2008
Sold by
Lai Chyuan Daniel and Lai Weni
Bought by
Chen Arthur Y
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2004
Sold by
Lai Chyuan Daniel and Lai Weni
Bought by
Lai Chyuan Daniel and Lai Weni
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2002
Sold by
Kennedy James
Bought by
Lai Daniel Chyuan and Lai Wen I
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2001
Sold by
Balch Keith James and Balch Virginia Anne
Bought by
Kennedy James
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$227,500
Interest Rate
7.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 1998
Sold by
Balch Stephanie R and Balch Robin E
Bought by
Balch Keith James and Balch Virginia Anne
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 1998
Sold by
Balch Keith James and Balch Virginia Anne
Bought by
Balch Keith James and Balch Virginia Anne
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 1995
Sold by
Balch Keith James and Balch Virginia Anne
Bought by
Balch Stephanie Ruth and Balch Robin Elizabeth
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 1994
Sold by
Balch Keith James and Balch Virginia Anne
Bought by
Balch Stephanie Ruth and Balch Robin Elizabeth
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chen Arthur Y | $449,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Lai Chyuan Daniel | -- | -- | |
| Lai Daniel Chyuan | $350,000 | First California Title Compa | |
| Kennedy James | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Balch Keith James | -- | -- | |
| Balch Keith James | -- | -- | |
| Balch Stephanie Ruth | -- | -- | |
| Balch Stephanie Ruth | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lai Daniel Chyuan | $280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kennedy James | $227,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,818 | $578,163 | $173,449 | $404,714 |
| 2024 | $8,818 | $566,830 | $170,049 | $396,781 |
| 2023 | $8,635 | $555,717 | $166,715 | $389,002 |
| 2022 | $8,483 | $544,824 | $163,447 | $381,377 |
| 2021 | $8,503 | $534,143 | $160,243 | $373,900 |
| 2020 | $8,062 | $528,670 | $158,601 | $370,069 |
| 2019 | $7,761 | $518,307 | $155,492 | $362,815 |
| 2018 | $7,633 | $508,146 | $152,444 | $355,702 |
| 2017 | $7,360 | $498,183 | $149,455 | $348,728 |
| 2016 | $7,045 | $488,417 | $146,525 | $341,892 |
| 2015 | $6,952 | $481,084 | $144,325 | $336,759 |
| 2014 | $6,511 | $440,000 | $132,000 | $308,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map