NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,488,000 - $3,672,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
4,550 Sq Ft
$714/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 4, 2020

Last sale price $1,635,000 $359 Per Sq Ft

Est. 99% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $18,973 / mo

260 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2020

Reduced $100,000! Don't miss out on this opportunity! Located at the top of a cul-de-sac, the luxurious and inviting residence features a gated front yard with covered porch and large, private patio. A homesite of over 26,000 square feet allows ample room for an enormous elevated deck with an in-the-trees ambiance, and a yard with pool, spa, secret gardens, towering trees and a large covered patio. Dual custom doors open to a foyer and oversized living room with dramatic 2-story ceiling, fireplace, wet bar, custom mirrors and bold beams. Countless pairs of French doors open the home to the outdoors on all levels, and picture windows frame views of the yard and trees. Entertain formally in a stately dining room, or casually in a breakfast nook that joins a great room with custom entertainment center and fireplace to an upgraded kitchen with granite countertops, white cabinetry, a pass-thru window to the patio, and a breakfast bar. Approximately 4,550 square feet, the 4-bedroom, 4-bath floorplan embraces unique angles, designer carpet, crown molding, plantation shutters, and, in the game room - which has the potential to be a downstairs master bedroom, a vaulted wood ceiling, pub bar, fireplace and skylight. French doors provide deck access off a beautiful master suite with a wall of windows surrounding a newer stand-alone tub, travertine flooring and stone counters with vessel sinks. A 4-car garage allows ample parking, and the stone-finished driveway welcomes guests.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jerry LaMott

Compass License #00469045 Listed on: 05/12/2019

Compass

Co-Listed By

Ben Tate

Compass License #01871507

Last Buyer's Agent

Christopher Phipps

Realty One Group West License #01504980

Realty One Group West

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 26,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Private Yard
  • Back and Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $146 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Property Views

  • Woods
  • Hills

Interior Spaces

  • 4,550 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 29
  • Tax Tract Number 9295
  • Assessor Parcel Number 62719111

Community Details

Overview

  • Nellie Gail Ranch Home Owners Association, Phone Number (949) 425-1477

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0.6 Acres

HOA Fees

$146 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Nellie Gail (NG)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 62719111
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 4550.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Beamed Ceilings, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Recessed Lighting, Tile Counters
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Double Door Entry, French Doors, Mirror Closet Door(s)
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Breakfast Nook, Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Game Room, Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 359.34
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Entry, Family Room, Game Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Master Suite, Walk-In Closet, Walk-In Pantry
  • Spa Features: Private, Heated, In Ground
  • Window Features: French/Mullioned, Plantation Shutters
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Shower In Tub, Double Sinks In Master Bath, Privacy Toilet Door, Remodeled, Separate Tub And Shower, Stone Counters, Tile Counters, Vanity Area, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Remodeled Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Exterior Features: Barbecue Private
  • View: Hills, Trees/Woods
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Stone
  • Pool Features: Private, Heated, In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access, Driveway, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Zoned, Fireplace(s)
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room, Inside
  • Sewer: Sewer Paid
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Dual, Zoned
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Picnic Area, Playground, Sport Court, Horse Trails
  • Association Fee: 146.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Nellie Gail Ranch Home Owners Association
  • Phone: 949-425-1477
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Stable(s), Street Lights
  • Association Management: Nellie Gail Ranch Home Owners Association

Schools

  • Elementary School: Valencia
  • High School: Laguna Hills
  • Middle Or Junior School: La Paz
  • Elementary School #2: VALENC
  • High School2: LAGHIL

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Horse Property, Horse Property Unimproved, Landscaped, Lot 20000-39999 Sqft, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 26000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5969

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 26000.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 423.28
  • Tax Lot: 29
  • Tax Tract Number: 9295

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2025
Sold by
Takai Jeffrey K and Takai Sarah Christine
Bought by
Saje Family Trust and Takai
Current Estimated Value
$3,249,439

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2019
Closed on
Jan 29, 2020
Sold by
Lindsay Teresa and Lindsay Family Trust
Bought by
Takai Jeffrey K and The Jeff Takai Revocable Trust
Seller's Agent
Jerry LaMott
Compass
Buyer's Agent
Christopher Phipps
Realty One Group West
List Price
$1,895,000
Sold Price
$1,635,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$260,000
-13.72%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.73%
Original Mortgage
$1,389,750
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 20, 2011
Sold by
Lindsay Timothy and Lindsay Teresa
Bought by
Lindsay Timothy B and Lindsay Teresa

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2001
Sold by
Lansing Michael and Lansing Deborah S
Bought by
Lindsay Timothy and Lindsay Teresa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$595,000
Interest Rate
7.09%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 1998
Sold by
Lansing Michael and Lansing Debbie
Bought by
Lansing Michael and Lansing Deborah S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 1997
Sold by
Robert Eads and Robert Marie Anne
Bought by
Lansing Michael and Lansing Debbie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
7.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Saje Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Takai Jeffrey K -- None Listed On Document
Takai Jeffrey K -- First American Title
Takai Jeffrey K $1,635,000 California Title Company
Lindsay Timothy B -- None Available
Lindsay Timothy $1,095,000 Lawyers Title Company
Lansing Michael -- --
Lansing Michael $720,000 Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Takai Jeffrey K $1,389,750
Previous Owner Lindsay Timothy $595,000
Previous Owner Lansing Michael $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/04/2020 03/04/20 Sold $1,635,000 -2.4% $359 / Sq Ft
01/27/2020 01/27/20 Pending -- -- --
10/29/2019 10/29/19 Price Changed $1,675,000 -1.2% $368 / Sq Ft
08/26/2019 08/26/19 Price Changed $1,695,000 -5.6% $373 / Sq Ft
07/24/2019 07/24/19 Price Changed $1,795,000 -5.3% $395 / Sq Ft
05/12/2019 05/12/19 For Sale $1,895,000 -- $416 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,972 $1,788,108 $954,597 $833,511
2024 $17,972 $1,753,048 $935,880 $817,168
2023 $17,546 $1,718,675 $917,529 $801,146
2022 $17,232 $1,684,976 $899,538 $785,438
2021 $16,889 $1,651,938 $881,900 $770,038
2020 $16,207 $1,583,365 $878,737 $704,628
2019 $15,882 $1,552,319 $861,507 $690,812
2018 $15,584 $1,521,882 $844,615 $677,267
2017 $15,272 $1,492,042 $828,054 $663,988
2016 $15,019 $1,462,787 $811,818 $650,969
2015 $14,838 $1,440,815 $799,624 $641,191
2014 $14,517 $1,412,592 $783,961 $628,631

MLS Number: OC19110287

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 627-191-11

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.