$85,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026

264 Airview Dr Mount Airy, NC 27030

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,146 Sq Ft
0.51 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$74 Per Sq Ft

51% Below List Price

52 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Location, Location, Location!! Opportunity awaits with this home full of character and potential. A true fixer-upper, this property is ready for your vision and personal touch. Featuring a great backyard view and a location close to downtown Mount Airy, you’ll enjoy easy access to restaurants, shopping, and local attractions. Perfect for buyers looking to create a home of their own or invest in a property with promise. Featuring 3 bedrooms/1 bath, this home has great bones-just needs a new buyer to make it shine! Being sold "As Is". Recent appraisal prior to listing property. **Agents please see agent remarks**

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cassidy Joyner

HomeTowne Realty License #327256 Listed on: 02/07/2026

HomeTowne Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

NONUSER NONUSER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $302

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 22,346 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned RL

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Attached Carport
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,146 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Wood Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Laundry in Basement
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup
  • Attic

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 591908888420
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$302

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.513
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: Coming into Mount Airy on Rockford st; turn LEFT onto Forrest Dr into S Franklin Rd; then turn LEFT onto Airview Dr; destination is on your RIGHT.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1146
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1965

• Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1146
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Attic Description: Access Only
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Carport, Driveway, Attached Carport
  • Garage Description: Attached Carport

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Connection, In Basement, Washer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 591908888420
  • Zoning: RL

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 301.54
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 0.513

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2026
Closed on
Apr 27, 2026
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$85,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$90,000
-51.43%
Views
68

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4302120882618.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2011
Sold by
Atkins Frances F and Atkins Michael R
Bought by
Atkins Frances F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2007
Sold by
Fulk Clayton
Bought by
Atkins Frances F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1965

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $85,000 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold $85,000 -51.4% $74 / Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2026 03/23/26 For Sale $175,000 +105.9% $153 / Sq Ft
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Off Market $85,000 -- --
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2026 02/07/26 For Sale $175,000 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $405 $117,560 $11,000 $106,560
2024 $362 $96,640 $10,000 $86,640
2023 $356 $96,640 $10,000 $86,640
2022 $356 $96,640 $10,000 $86,640
2021 $362 $96,640 $10,000 $86,640
2020 $341 $87,460 $10,000 $77,460
2019 $338 $87,460 $10,000 $77,460
2018 $333 $87,460 $0 $0
2017 $330 $87,460 $0 $0
2016 $327 $87,460 $0 $0
2013 -- $84,150 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 1207723

Triad MLS

APN: 5919-08-88-8420

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.