$1,995,000

Estimated payment $11,919/month

Total Views 2,039
1 Bed
1 Bath
558 Sq Ft
$3,575 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Wolf Appliances
  • Balcony
  • Rio Del Mar Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 3-minute walk to Rio del Mar State Beach

About This Home

Step inside a home where design and function meet at the highest level. A custom Bulthaup kitchen from Germany sets the tone, offering olive wood cabinetry, stainless steel countertops, and a sleek back-painted glass backsplash. Enjoy the integrated Miele appliances including a built-in espresso system and combination speed oven, complemented by a new Wolf induction cooktop and drawer-style dishwasher. Radiant heated floors run throughout, while thoughtful built-ins, including custom bedroom cabinetry and a wall-mounted TV, maximize comfort and storage. The home flows effortlessly to the outdoors with a full-width LaCantina bifold door, opening to ocean air and seamless indoor-outdoor living. A board-formed concrete fireplace anchors the space with warmth and texture. Upstairs, an ultra-private rooftop deck features porcelain pavers, Ipe stair treads, and a full outdoor kitchen with stainless cabinetry, refrigeration, and Dekton counters designed for entertaining above it all. Complete with an outdoor hot-water shower and direct beach access just steps away. This is coastal living, refined.

Listing Agent

Bouja & Swenson Group

Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty License #70010295 Listed on: 05/05/2026

Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 558 Sq Ft Home
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Dining Room
  • Tile Flooring
  • Ocean Views
  • Wolf Appliances
  • Laundry in unit

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Additional Features

  • Balcony
  • Zoning described as RM-2.5
  • Radiant Heating System

Community Details

  • Rio Del Mar Beach Island Home Association
  • Built by Rio Del Mar Beach Island Home

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 043-072-63-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

653 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Min Numberof Unitsin Complex: 27
  • Structure Sq Ft: 558
  • Complex Name: Rio Del Mar Beach Island Home
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Zoning Description: RM-2.5
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Fireplace: Wood Burning
  • Dining Room: No Formal Dining Room
  • Living Sq Ft: 558
  • Laundry: Inside
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • H O A Name Text: Rio Del Mar Beach Island Home

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 043-072-63-000
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 653.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 653.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Pajaro Valley Unified

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,362 $1,218,376 $974,701 $243,675
2023 $15,011 $1,171,065 $936,852 $234,213
2022 $14,665 $1,148,103 $918,482 $229,621
2021 $14,242 $1,125,591 $900,473 $225,118
2020 $13,990 $1,114,050 $891,240 $222,810
2019 $13,736 $1,092,205 $873,764 $218,441
2018 $13,352 $1,070,790 $856,632 $214,158
2017 $13,218 $1,049,794 $839,835 $209,959
2016 $13,644 $1,029,210 $823,368 $205,842
2015 $13,515 $1,013,750 $811,000 $202,750
2014 $13,172 $993,892 $795,114 $198,778
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 For Sale $1,995,000 -- $3,575 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed $970,000 Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Co
Grant Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $625,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $160,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82045676

MLSListings

APN: 043-072-63-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.