Seller's Agent in 2014
Deborah Tyhurst
Century 21 Masters
(805) 402-2027
2 in this area
13 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $637,000 - $981,000
Forget that Condo! Take a look at this most affordable cottage at the Beach. Tucked away in a laid back California classic beach enclave. Hollywood by the Sea is part of the Channel Islands beach community, referred to the Un-Malibu by the Wall Street Journal. Down the street you will find 4 restaurants, (1 with bar), a market & yoga studio. Across the street is a protected cove beach just inside the Harbor entrance. A little further down is Silverstrand Beach, known for great surfing & crimson sunsets. Beyond the channel entrance is The Channel Islands Harbor with marinas, yacht clubs, boat launch, restaurants, Farmer's market. The home features an updated kitchen with stainless appliances & solid surface counters. The bath has been upgraded with a granite covered vanity & jetted tub. There are dual pane windows and wood laminate/tile floors on the lower level. Whether for vacation/week end getaway,or primary residence, this is an investment in a simple yet stylish beach lifestyle
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Century 21 Masters License #00929838 Listed on: 07/01/2014
Last Buyer's Agent
Unknown Agent Conversion
Unknown Office
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Priester Charles Austin | -- | None Available | |
| Priester Charles Austin | $465,000 | Consumers Title Company | |
| Atherton Trina R | -- | None Available | |
| Vosti Trina Reed | $360,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Agajanian Mathew Samson | -- | -- | |
| Vosti Trina Reed | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Agajanian Family Trust | -- | -- | |
| Agajanian Mathew Samson | $148,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Miglis Frank P | $145,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| The Prudential Home Mtg Company Inc | $165,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Priester Charles Austin | $456,577 | |
| Previous Owner | Vosti Trina Reed | $190,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Agajanian Mathew Samson | $140,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Miglis Frank P | $147,900 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/28/2014 08/28/14 | Sold | $465,000 | 0.0% | $561 / Sq Ft |
| 08/23/2014 08/23/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 07/01/2014 07/01/14 | For Sale | $465,000 | -- | $561 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,561 | $558,852 | $363,557 | $195,295 |
| 2024 | $6,561 | $547,895 | $356,429 | $191,466 |
| 2023 | $6,233 | $537,152 | $349,440 | $187,712 |
| 2022 | $6,058 | $526,620 | $342,588 | $184,032 |
| 2021 | $6,056 | $516,295 | $335,871 | $180,424 |
| 2020 | $5,984 | $511,003 | $332,428 | $178,575 |
| 2019 | $5,900 | $500,984 | $325,910 | $175,074 |
| 2018 | $5,702 | $491,162 | $319,520 | $171,642 |
| 2017 | $5,492 | $481,532 | $313,255 | $168,277 |
| 2016 | $5,327 | $472,091 | $307,113 | $164,978 |
| 2015 | $5,195 | $465,000 | $302,500 | $162,500 |
| 2014 | $4,141 | $367,000 | $314,000 | $53,000 |
Seller's Agent in 2014
Deborah Tyhurst
Century 21 Masters
(805) 402-2027
2 in this area
13 Total Sales
U
Buyer's Agent in 2014
Unknown Agent Conversion
Unknown Office
Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share
MLS Number: V0-214024633
APN: 206-0-324-110
Ask me questions while you tour the home.