NOT LISTED FOR SALE

264 Stanton Ct E Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

Estimated Value: $743,000 - $794,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,000 Sq Ft
$259/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 20, 2018

Last sale price $530,000 $177 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,927 / mo

72 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2018

Fabulous Old Farm Village home on cul de sac! Original owners have expanded this Marlborough model twice - in 1999 and 2005, making it one of the largest homes in the neighborhood! First remodel added a first floor bedroom/den, and expanded the kitchen, breakfast room and laundry/mud room. Beautiful custom kitchen with granite, SS appliances, island, and large breakfast room overlooking beautiful landscaped yard and brick patio with built in grill. Family room has custom built in cabinetry with honed limestone top. In 2005 the upstairs was expanded to include enlarged bathrooms and huge customized walk in closet in the master bedroom! Master bath features double sinks with granite tops and oversized steam shower! Loft on the 2nd floor has built in desk. Zoned heating and cooling, all windows and doors replaced. Immaculately maintained - this home has it all- condition, location and the top ranked high school in the country!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kimberly Meixner

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475149766 Listed on: 05/25/2018

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Lynn Fleishman

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475127341

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built | Renovated

  • 1988 | 2005

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Year Built | Renovated

1988 | 2005

Lot Details

10,367 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Recent Rehab: Yes
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Rehab Year: 2005
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2.1
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Estimated Year Built: 1988
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Year Renovated: 2005

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Hardwood Floors, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Laundry
  • Number Of Rooms: 12
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 12X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement: Finished, Crawl
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 4
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower, Steam Shower, Double Sink
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 4
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 12X8, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 12X20, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 13X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space, Island, Pantry-Closet
  • Additional Rooms: Breakfast Room, Loft, Recreation Room, Walk In Closet, Mud Room, Exercise Room
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 17X12, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Plantation Shutters
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Breakfast Rm, Dimensions: 9X15, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Additional Room 2 Name: Loft, Dimensions: 10X16, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 14X12, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Additional Room 3 Name: Recreation Rm, Dimensions: 27X13, On Level: Basement, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 14X13, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Additional Room 4 Name: Walk in Closet, Dimensions: 13X12, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 12X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Additional Room 5 Name: Mud, Dimensions: 7X6, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Additional Room 6 Name: Exercise Rm, Dimensions: 16X14, On Level: Basement, Flooring: Carpet
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 3000
  • Dining Room Type: Separate
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 19X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Curtains/Drapes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding, Stone
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Brick Paver Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 102
  • Elementary School #2: MERIDIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 82 X 130
  • Lot Description: Cul-de-sac, Fenced Yard
  • Parcel Identification Number: 15282060320000

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 16594

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2018
Closed on
Sep 20, 2018
Sold by
Stein Larry A and Stein Pamela L
Bought by
Salus Jordan and Salus Amy
Seller's Agent
Kimberly Meixner
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Lynn Fleishman
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$530,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$69,000
-11.52%
Current Estimated Value
$787,156

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$257,156
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.18%
Original Mortgage
$424,000
Outstanding Balance
$364,603
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$413,813

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Salus Jordan $530,000 Proper Title Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Salus Jordan $424,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/20/2018 09/20/18 Sold $530,000 -3.5% $177 / Sq Ft
08/05/2018 08/05/18 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2018 07/17/18 Price Changed $549,000 -3.7% $183 / Sq Ft
06/18/2018 06/18/18 Price Changed $570,000 -4.8% $190 / Sq Ft
05/25/2018 05/25/18 For Sale $599,000 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20,692 $228,534 $56,750 $171,784
2024 $19,307 $215,435 $53,497 $161,938
2023 $16,865 $195,461 $48,537 $146,924
2022 $16,865 $178,625 $44,356 $134,269
2021 $16,269 $176,699 $43,878 $132,821
2020 $15,951 $177,302 $44,028 $133,274
2019 $15,528 $176,649 $43,866 $132,783
2018 $17,406 $196,899 $47,685 $149,214
2017 $17,182 $192,303 $46,572 $145,731
2016 $16,594 $184,145 $44,596 $139,549
2015 $16,279 $172,211 $41,706 $130,505
2014 $14,667 $154,064 $44,793 $109,271
2012 $14,518 $154,373 $44,883 $109,490
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD09962881

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-28-206-032

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.