2648 Best Ave Oakland, CA 94619
Maxwell Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $662,000 - $812,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,276
Sq Ft
$562/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2648 Best Ave, Oakland, CA 94619 and is currently estimated at $717,527, approximately $562 per square foot. 2648 Best Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Horace Mann Elementary School, Frick United Academy of Language, and Fremont High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2010
Sold by
Jefferson Jamilah and Scates Jamilah J
Bought by
Jefferson Jamilah
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$263,861
Outstanding Balance
$174,261
Interest Rate
4.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$543,266
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2008
Sold by
Aurora Loan Services Llc
Bought by
Scates Jamilah J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$265,400
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2007
Sold by
Pamiroyan Victor
Bought by
Aurora Loan Services Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2006
Sold by
Smith Crystal E
Bought by
Pandroyan Victor
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$121,000
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2002
Sold by
Smith Myesia C
Bought by
Smith Crystal E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 1997
Sold by
Smith Crystal E
Bought by
Smith Crystal E and Smith Myesia C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$129,500
Interest Rate
8.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Jamilah | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Scates Jamilah J | $295,000 | North American Title Company | |
| Aurora Loan Services Llc | $511,792 | Accommodation | |
| Pandroyan Victor | $605,000 | Alliance Title Company | |
| Smith Crystal E | $90,000 | First American Title | |
| Smith Crystal E | -- | Golden California Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jefferson Jamilah | $263,861 | |
| Previous Owner | Scates Jamilah J | $265,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Pandroyan Victor | $121,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pandroyan Victor | $484,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Crystal E | $180,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Crystal E | $129,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,665 | $379,861 | $113,958 | $265,903 |
| 2024 | $6,665 | $372,416 | $111,725 | $260,691 |
| 2023 | $6,808 | $365,114 | $109,534 | $255,580 |
| 2022 | $6,597 | $357,958 | $107,387 | $250,571 |
| 2021 | $6,238 | $350,940 | $105,282 | $245,658 |
| 2020 | $6,169 | $347,344 | $104,203 | $243,141 |
| 2019 | $5,894 | $340,535 | $102,160 | $238,375 |
| 2018 | $5,775 | $333,860 | $100,158 | $233,702 |
| 2017 | $5,539 | $327,314 | $98,194 | $229,120 |
| 2016 | $5,315 | $320,897 | $96,269 | $224,628 |
| 2015 | $5,286 | $316,080 | $94,824 | $221,256 |
| 2014 | $5,200 | $309,891 | $92,967 | $216,924 |
Source: Public Records
Map