265 King Ave Athens, GA 30606
Normaltown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $377,753 - $443,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,320
Sq Ft
$307/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 265 King Ave, Athens, GA 30606 and is currently estimated at $404,688, approximately $306 per square foot. 265 King Ave is a home located in Clarke County with nearby schools including Johnnie Lay Burks Elementary School, Clarke Middle School, and Clarke Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2012
Sold by
Hopkins Paul
Bought by
Hopkins Paul
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2011
Sold by
Landry Lynn Elizabeth
Bought by
Hopkins Paul
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$104,400
Interest Rate
3.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2000
Sold by
Mercui Jennifer R
Bought by
Landry Lynn Elizabeth
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hopkins Paul | -- | -- | |
| Hopkins Paul | $130,500 | -- | |
| Landry Lynn Elizabeth | $125,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hopkins Paul | $104,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,968 | $127,804 | $44,000 | $83,804 |
| 2024 | $3,968 | $117,828 | $44,000 | $73,828 |
| 2023 | $3,682 | $104,441 | $40,000 | $64,441 |
| 2022 | $3,047 | $95,527 | $40,000 | $55,527 |
| 2021 | $2,948 | $87,482 | $40,000 | $47,482 |
| 2020 | $2,731 | $81,026 | $36,000 | $45,026 |
| 2019 | $2,411 | $71,022 | $32,000 | $39,022 |
| 2018 | $2,337 | $68,839 | $32,000 | $36,839 |
| 2017 | $2,240 | $65,974 | $32,000 | $33,974 |
| 2016 | $2,156 | $63,518 | $32,000 | $31,518 |
| 2015 | $2,024 | $59,518 | $28,000 | $31,518 |
| 2014 | $2,027 | $59,518 | $28,000 | $31,518 |
Source: Public Records
Map