265 Melrose Dr Oxnard, CA 93035
Silver Strand NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $915,000 - $1,148,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,159
Sq Ft
$913/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 265 Melrose Dr, Oxnard, CA 93035 and is currently estimated at $1,058,345, approximately $913 per square foot. 265 Melrose Dr is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Hollywood Beach Elementary School, Oxnard High School, and St. Anthony's Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2021
Sold by
Brice Daniel P and Goodman Allison A
Bought by
Brice Daniel P and Goodman Allison A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2010
Sold by
Trupp Suzanne C
Bought by
Brice Daniel P and Goodman Allison A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Outstanding Balance
$102,833
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$955,512
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2002
Sold by
Fortune Investment Group Ltd
Bought by
Trupp Suzanne C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$272,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brice Daniel P | -- | None Available | |
| Brice Daniel P | $505,000 | Chicago Title Co 72 | |
| Trupp Suzanne C | $340,000 | Chicago Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brice Daniel P | $155,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Trupp Suzanne C | $272,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,657 | $651,853 | $516,325 | $135,528 |
| 2024 | $7,657 | $639,072 | $506,201 | $132,871 |
| 2023 | $7,274 | $626,542 | $496,276 | $130,266 |
| 2022 | $7,071 | $614,257 | $486,545 | $127,712 |
| 2021 | $7,068 | $602,213 | $477,005 | $125,208 |
| 2020 | $6,985 | $596,040 | $472,115 | $123,925 |
| 2019 | $6,886 | $584,354 | $462,858 | $121,496 |
| 2018 | $6,656 | $572,897 | $453,783 | $119,114 |
| 2017 | $6,411 | $561,665 | $444,886 | $116,779 |
| 2016 | $6,218 | $550,653 | $436,163 | $114,490 |
| 2015 | $6,064 | $542,383 | $429,612 | $112,771 |
| 2014 | $4,969 | $440,000 | $325,000 | $115,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map