26506 Clarksburg Rd Damascus, MD 20872
Estimated payment $2,971/month
About This Home
This sale includes two primary structures plus a detached garage on a 1-acre lot. Webb’s Store (ca.1897), formerly A&W Grocery, served the community for over 80 years and a Victorian home (ca.1899) located next door on the shared parcel. The property is situated at a four-way stop along a heavily utilized country road that offers plenty of public exposure for your business. Zoning is R-200/NR – Neighborhood Retail overlay allowing for a variety of potential residential and/or commercial uses. The corner store building is approximately 2,750 SFT and consists of a main floor with traditional general store floorplan and includes a restroom and large storage room. The upper level offers a large open space with high ceilings and additional restroom. Located just north along Clarksburg Rd, the included Victorian home is approximately 1,680 SFT and offers 3-bedroom 2 full baths. The metal roof on the home appears to have been replaced in 2008. Shared septic and well. Both structures will require extensive renovation and are being sold strictly as-is. The property is located within the Lewisdale Historic District but is not on the Historic Register. Potential buyers are encouraged to conduct their own due diligence for condition and acceptable use.
Listing Agent
(301) 970-2447 joehowertonsales@gmail.com Taylor Properties Brokerage Phone: 3019702447 License #655185 Listed on: 08/15/2024
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,266
Year Built
- Built in 1897
Lot Details
- 1 Acre Lot
- Corner Lot
- Cleared Lot
- Historic Home
- Property is in below average condition
- Property is zoned R-200/NR, The Neighborhood Retail (NR) zone in Montgomery County, Maryland is intended for commercial areas that are neighborhood-oriented
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- 2 Driveway Spaces
Interior Spaces
- 4,430 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 2 Levels
Flooring
- Wood
- Carpet
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 161200927340
Map
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | Price Changed | $474,900 | -5.0% | $107 / Sq Ft |
| 10/22/2025 10/22/25 | Price Changed | $499,900 | -8.9% | $113 / Sq Ft |
| 07/25/2025 07/25/25 | Price Changed | $548,900 | 0.0% | $124 / Sq Ft |
| 07/10/2025 07/10/25 | Price Changed | $549,000 | 0.0% | $124 / Sq Ft |
| 06/20/2025 06/20/25 | Price Changed | $548,900 | 0.0% | $124 / Sq Ft |
| 11/16/2024 11/16/24 | Price Changed | $549,000 | -4.5% | $124 / Sq Ft |
| 10/29/2024 10/29/24 | For Sale | $575,000 | 0.0% | $130 / Sq Ft |
| 10/29/2024 10/29/24 | Off Market | $575,000 | -- | -- |
| 08/15/2024 08/15/24 | For Sale | $575,000 | -- | $130 / Sq Ft |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: MDMC2144252
- 12701 Lewisdale Rd
- 26815 Clarksburg Rd
- 12420 Prices Distillery Rd
- 26410 Haines Rd
- 2420 Prices Distillery Rd
- 3033 Averley Rd
- 26508 Aiken Dr
- 2726 Loch Haven Dr
- 26121 Purdum Rd
- 2982 Brubeck Terrace
- 14208 Lewisdale Rd
- 12000 Bethesda Church Rd
- 3104 Days Ct
- 11139 Innsbrook Way
- 3073 Lindsey Ct
- 11162 Innsbrook Ct
- 0 Kingstead Rd Unit MDMC2224368
- 10855 Bethesda Church Rd
- 10891 Bethesda Church Rd
- 3007 Green Valley Rd
- 11838 Browningsville Rd
- 11020 Gray Marsh Place
- 10129 Kings Grove Way
- 10577 Tralee Terrace
- 26050 Ridge Rd
- 23753 Clarksmeade Dr
- 10040 Lewis Dr
- 10117 Shelldrake Cir
- 12824 Clarksburg Square Rd Unit 105
- 23802 Catawba Hill Unit B
- 23812 Burdette Forest Rd
- 23404 Rainbow Arch Dr
- 9923 Valley Park Dr
- 25754 Woodfield Rd
- 23402 Winemiller Way
- 23825 Ridge Rd
- 23517 Public House Rd Unit H
- 23521 Frederick Rd
- 23416 Clarksridge Rd
- 23104 Cypress Cir
Ask me questions while you tour the home.