Estimated Value: $358,000 - $409,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
5.12
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 267 River Walk Trail, Galax, VA 24333 and is currently estimated at $389,875. 267 River Walk Trail is a home located in Carroll County with nearby schools including Gladeville Elementary School, Carroll County Middle School, and Carroll County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2011
Sold by
Grayson National Bank
Bought by
Vaughan Allen D and Vaughan Valerie I
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$94,500
Outstanding Balance
$9,179
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$380,696
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2011
Sold by
Farmer Jamie M and Farmer Samantha
Bought by
Grayson National Bank
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2008
Sold by
Williams Freddie W
Bought by
Farmer Jamie and Farmer Samantha
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaughan Allen D | $105,000 | None Available | |
| Grayson National Bank | $90,000 | None Available | |
| Farmer Jamie | $28,800 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vaughan Allen D | $94,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Farmer Jamie | $144,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,566 | $319,500 | $34,500 | $285,000 |
| 2024 | $1,176 | $199,300 | $27,400 | $171,900 |
| 2023 | $1,176 | $199,300 | $27,400 | $171,900 |
| 2022 | $1,276 | $199,300 | $27,400 | $171,900 |
| 2021 | $1,276 | $199,300 | $27,400 | $171,900 |
| 2020 | $1,311 | $179,600 | $24,400 | $155,200 |
| 2019 | $1,248 | $179,600 | $24,400 | $155,200 |
| 2018 | $1,248 | $179,600 | $24,400 | $155,200 |
| 2017 | $1,248 | $179,600 | $24,400 | $155,200 |
| 2016 | $1,218 | $179,100 | $24,400 | $154,700 |
| 2015 | -- | $179,100 | $24,400 | $154,700 |
| 2014 | -- | $179,100 | $24,400 | $154,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map