NOT LISTED FOR SALE

267 Washington Ave Unit 1 Winthrop, MA 02152

Cottage Hill Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $311,000 - $355,178

1 Bed
1 Bath
790 Sq Ft
1900 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 29, 2021

Last sale price $255,000 $323 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,024 / mo

89 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • William P. Gorman/Fort Banks Elementary School Rated A-
  • 4-minute walk to Massa Playground

About This Home

As of January 2021

Back on the market! (buyer did not obtain financing) - WELCOME TO WINTHROP BY SEA! Wonderful opportunity to own this spacious one bedroom unit on the second floor and just one block to the ocean for under $250,000! This beautiful condo offers a granite kitchen, hardwood flooring, high ceilings and plenty of windows allowing natural light for a bright and airy space. New windows in 2014! Restaurants, shopping, ocean and bus line right outside your building, laundry inside your unit. Parking is available. So much to offer in Winthrop with close proximity to Boston. Condo fee includes HEAT and HOT WATER! OPEN HOUSE this Thursday night, 10/29/20 from 4:00-6:00 and Sunday, Nov. 1 from 12:00-2:00 (don't forget to turn your clocks back this weekend). If you missed out on this amazing condo the first time around here is your chance!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nidia Peguero

Century 21 North East Listed on: 08/19/2020

Century 21 North East

Last Buyer's Agent

Nidia Peguero

Century 21 North East Listed on: 08/19/2020

Century 21 North East

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Community Details

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:032 L:056-1

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Condominium/Co-Op
  • CC Type: Condo
  • Style: Garden
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 315.19
  • Comp Based On: Net Sale Price
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Unit Building: 1
  • Unit Level: 2
  • Unit Placement: Middle
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Year Built: 1900

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • No Bedrooms: 1
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: First Floor, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • No Rooms: 4
  • Dining Room: On Level: First Floor, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Kitchen: On Level: First Floor, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Laundry: On Level: First Floor
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Living Room: On Level: First Floor, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement: Y
  • No Living Levels: 1
  • Main Lo: AN4339
  • Main So: AN4339
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 790.00

Exterior Features

  • Beach Ownership: Public
  • Beachfront Flag: Yes
  • Beach Miles To: 0 to 1/10 Mile
  • Construction: Frame, Brick
  • Exterior: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Feature: Off-Street, On Street Permit, Common, Paved Driveway
  • Parking Spaces: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Public School, T-Station
  • HOA Fees: 441.16
  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Hot Water, Water, Sewer, Master Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Snow Removal, Refuse Removal, Flood Insurance
  • Condo Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Condominium Name: Winthrop Bay Condomiminium

Lot Info

  • Assessments: 217700.00
  • Page: 211
  • Parcel Number: M:032 L:056-1
  • Zoning: unknown

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes w/ Restrictions

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 2747.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1422202
  • Tax Year: 2020

Multi Family

  • No Units: 24
  • No Units Owner Occ: 13

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 19, 2020
Closed on
Jan 29, 2021
Sold by
Scheitlin Kayla
Bought by
Ramos-Johnson Munet
Seller's Agent
Nidia Peguero
Century 21 North East
Buyer's Agent
Nidia Peguero
Century 21 North East
List Price
$249,000
Sold Price
$255,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
2.41%
Current Estimated Value
$328,045

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$73,045
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.89%
Original Mortgage
$204,000
Outstanding Balance
$179,412
Interest Rate
2.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$148,633

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2014
Closed on
Apr 30, 2014
List Price
$159,000
Sold Price
$161,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
1.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.04%
Original Mortgage
$156,170
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2006
Sold by
Winthrop Bay Condo and Guglietta
Bought by
Armitsread Derek

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$138,400
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2000
Sold by
Jaworski Geralldine
Bought by
Guglietta Kerri

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,050
Interest Rate
8.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 1994
Sold by
Mason Dennis and Fdic
Bought by
Jaworski Geraldine

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 1989

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ramos-Johnson Munet $255,000 None Available
Scheitlin Kayla $161,000 --
Scheitlin Kayla $161,000 --
Armitsread Derek $173,000 --
Armitsread Derek $173,000 --
Guglietta Kerri $81,500 --
Jaworski Geraldine $20,400 --
Iocco Victor $102,599 --
Iocco Victor $102,599 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ramos-Johnson Munet $204,000
Previous Owner Scheitlin Kayla $156,170
Previous Owner Armitsread Derek $138,400
Previous Owner Iocco Victor $79,050
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/29/2021 01/29/21 Sold $255,000 +2.4% $323 / Sq Ft
11/16/2020 11/16/20 Pending -- -- --
10/26/2020 10/26/20 For Sale $249,000 0.0% $315 / Sq Ft
08/28/2020 08/28/20 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2020 08/19/20 For Sale $249,000 +54.7% $315 / Sq Ft
04/30/2014 04/30/14 Sold $161,000 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/21/2014 03/21/14 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2014 03/13/14 Off Market $161,000 -- --
02/27/2014 02/27/14 For Sale $159,000 0.0% $201 / Sq Ft
12/11/2012 12/11/12 Rented $1,200 0.0% --
11/11/2012 11/11/12 Under Contract -- -- --
10/29/2012 10/29/12 For Rent $1,200 -- --
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,975 $288,300 $0 $288,300
2024 $2,879 $276,300 $0 $276,300
2023 $2,888 $269,900 $0 $269,900
2022 $3,000 $255,100 $0 $255,100
2021 $2,847 $224,500 $0 $224,500
2020 $2,747 $217,700 $0 $217,700
2019 $2,652 $201,200 $0 $201,200
2018 $2,502 $176,700 $0 $176,700
2017 $2,287 $158,700 $0 $158,700
2016 $2,037 $132,500 $0 $132,500
2015 $1,863 $129,900 $0 $129,900
2014 $1,845 $118,400 $0 $118,400

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72712196

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: WINT-000032-000000-000056-000001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.