NOT LISTED FOR SALE

268 Moscow Rd Hamlin, NY 14464

Estimated Value: $426,000 - $611,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,599 Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 12, 2022

Last sale price $425,000 $164 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,612 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Recreation Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Radiant Floor
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

As of October 2022

COUNTRY LIVING AT ITS BEST!1870's Farmhouse, Totally restored in 2012*Chef's Kitchen /white Maple custom cabinetry, kitchen & Mud Room* White marble countertops*48"Wolf gas range w/double doors*walk in Butlers Pantry*Custom made Range Hood & Wall Pantry (from dilapitadated barn on property* stainless steel Appliances*Garbage disposal*All new Series 400 Anderson Windows*All New Electric & Plumbing*New 50 year Roof 2012*1st fl Laundry Room*1 st fl Office*Partially fini basement*4 Beds* 3 full Baths*Spacious Front Porch*Mature treed lot* fruit trees(Apricot, Honeycrisp and Cherry Trees)*2 tier stamped concrete patio with Fireplace* 3000 SF 30X50 2 story Metal Pole Barn*1st floor radient heat*2nd floor man cave and storage room*fully insulated,sliding barn door,mini split heat and A/C* bldg #3 metal roof chicken coop 3 bays*Hybrid H20 tank*Solar tube in Bedroom*2 sump pumps*Reverse Osmosis Culligan System* water softner*Clothes line*Whole House Generator on poured cement(NOT CONNECTED) HRV System circulates fresh air*Security system with hard wired cameras*Just 1 mile from scenic Parkway and Sandy Creek Boat Launch*Raised Beds

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joyce Miglioratti

Listing by Jim White Realty License #30MI0659964 Listed on: 06/22/2022

Jim White Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Deborah Campanella

Listing by RE/MAX Realty Group License #30CA1055473

RE/MAX Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,750

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 200x275
  • Rural Setting
  • Corner Lot
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 6 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,599 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 263000-006-020-0001-002-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,750

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

1.1 Acres

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Rural Lot
  • Subdivision Name: Triangular
  • Directions: Lake Ontario State Parkway to Lake Road East Fork, Just befor Hamlin Beach, first street on Right is Moscow Road.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Farmhouse, Two Story
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Kitchen Island, Solid Surface Counters, Skylights, Walk-In Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Air Filtration
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Appliances, HVAC, Lighting, Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Exhaust Fan, Free-Standing Range, Microwave, Oven, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Water Purifier
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.1
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway, Patio, TV Antenna, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 6.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Heat Pump, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Coal, Heat Pump, Oil, Other, Solar, See Remarks, Wood, Hot Water, Radiant Floor, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Brockport
  • Ninth Grade High School: Brockport High
  • Middle Or Junior School: A D Oliver Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 263000-006-020-0001-002-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 200X275
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47916.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4750.0
  • Tax Lot: 2

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Barclay Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2024
Sold by
Hayes Eric and Colburn Caitlyn
Bought by
Colburn Caitlyn
Current Estimated Value
$498,350

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$349,500
Interest Rate
6.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 22, 2022
Closed on
Sep 16, 2022
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$425,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-10.53%
Views
9

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.55%
Original Mortgage
$325,000
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2009
Sold by
Tyo Retha and Kelso Jean
Bought by
Lyon Steven and Lyon Nancy

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Colburn Caitlyn -- Revolution Title Agency
Hayes Eric $425,000 --
Lyon Steven $33,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Colburn Caitlyn $349,500
Previous Owner Hayes Eric $325,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/12/2022 10/12/22 Sold $425,000 +6.3% $164 / Sq Ft
08/08/2022 08/08/22 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2022 07/18/22 Price Changed $399,900 -5.9% $154 / Sq Ft
07/07/2022 07/07/22 Price Changed $425,000 -10.5% $164 / Sq Ft
06/22/2022 06/22/22 For Sale $475,000 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,456 $439,900 $35,400 $404,500
2024 $11,456 $439,900 $35,400 $404,500
2023 $5,096 $117,400 $18,500 $98,900
2022 $4,795 $117,400 $18,500 $98,900
2021 $4,750 $117,400 $18,500 $98,900
2020 $4,002 $117,400 $18,500 $98,900
2019 $3,754 $117,400 $18,500 $98,900
2018 $4,030 $117,400 $18,500 $98,900
2017 $3,744 $117,400 $18,500 $98,900
2016 $3,754 $117,400 $18,500 $98,900
2015 -- $117,400 $18,500 $98,900
2014 -- $117,400 $18,500 $98,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1415518

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 263000-006-020-0001-002-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.