NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $447,544 - $534,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,464 Sq Ft
$338/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 27, 2018

Last sale price $320,000 $219 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,160 / mo

39 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Fenced Yard
  • 4-minute walk to Moeller Park

About This Home

As of July 2018

Charming 2.5 story 3 bedroom and 2 bath home in the heart of Merion Village. Many recent improvements including granite, tile,and stainless steel appliances. Original stained hardwood floors, doors and trim throughout. A three season room and plenty of storage space in walk-up attic area. Large rear yard for entertaining or relaxing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jonathon Knitter

Ned Merkle & Company Listed on: 05/17/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine Tartt

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2014002693

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,155

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 1 Carport Space
  • Garage Door Opener
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,464 Sq Ft Home
  • 2.5-Story Property
  • Decorative Fireplace
  • Insulated Windows
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Builder Warranty
  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-023934

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,155

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-443-9768
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Security System
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated Part
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 228.76
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms LL Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Gas Range: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Microwave: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Interior Flooring CeramicPorcelain: Yes
  • Exterior Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Dishwasher: Yes
  • Windows Insulated Part: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Security System: Yes
  • Warranty Building: Yes
  • Rooms 3-Season Room: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Levels Two and One Half: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Downstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Ceramic/Porcelain
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Detached Garage, On Street
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: COLUMBUS CSD 2503 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-023934
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4356.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4155.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 17, 2018
Closed on
Jul 27, 2018
Sold by
Sommer Hawker Christopher L and Sommer Renaldo
List Price
$359,900
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-11.09%
Current Estimated Value
$494,136

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$174,136
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.74%
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$206,683
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$287,453

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2009
Sold by
Ray John Keith
Bought by
Sommer Hawker Christopher L and Sommer Renaldo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
5.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2003
Sold by
White David A and White Jill K
Bought by
Ray John Keith

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,400
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 1999
Sold by
Suthers Dorothy and Suthers Dorothy E
Bought by
White David A and White Jill K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,994
Interest Rate
7.88%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 1988
Bought by
Suthers Billy R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Iovine Nicole M $320,000 Amerititle
Sommer Hawker Christopher L $225,000 Amerititle
Ray John Keith $163,000 Amerititle Agency Inc
White David A $72,000 Chicago Title
Suthers Billy R -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Iovine Nicole M $240,000
Previous Owner Sommer Hawker Christopher L $180,000
Previous Owner Ray John Keith $130,400
Previous Owner White David A $70,994
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/27/2018 07/27/18 Sold $320,000 -11.1% $219 / Sq Ft
06/27/2018 06/27/18 Pending -- -- --
05/17/2018 05/17/18 For Sale $359,900 -- $246 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,260 $139,480 $45,850 $93,630
2024 $6,260 $139,480 $45,850 $93,630
2023 $6,180 $139,475 $45,850 $93,625
2022 $5,809 $112,000 $41,160 $70,840
2021 $5,819 $112,000 $41,160 $70,840
2020 $6,801 $130,730 $41,160 $89,570
2019 $6,198 $102,170 $41,160 $61,010
2018 $4,567 $68,530 $41,160 $27,370
2017 $4,155 $68,530 $41,160 $27,370
2016 $5,493 $82,920 $22,610 $60,310
2015 $4,986 $82,920 $22,610 $60,310
2014 $4,998 $82,920 $22,610 $60,310
2013 $2,241 $75,355 $20,545 $54,810
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 218016945

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 010-023934

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.