NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $716,000 - $821,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,300 Sq Ft
$580/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 3, 2022

Last sale price $780,000 $600 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,617 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2022

Extensively updated and extremely well-maintained 2 bedroom PLUS DEN townhome (1350 square feet of living space) in convenient Capitol Hill location. The entry level, featuring the kitchen and dining area (completely renovated circa 2014), includes the timeless kitchen with white cabinets and gray quartz countertops, a stack washer/dryer and a closet with roughed-in plumbing for a half bathroom. The second level includes the living room, with a wood-burning fireplace and built-in bookcases, plus a renovated half bathroom and sunny office/den (excellent WFH spot!) with access to the rear patio. On the top level there are two bedrooms with generous closet space plus a renovated full bathroom. All windows and doors have been replaced by the current owners, as have the roof and top floor skylight. The rear patio features permeable pavers and provides a great spot for grilling and outdoor dining. The undeniable curb appeal, inviting living space and impeccable maintenance offer an enticing package!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gary Jankowski

(202) 547-3525 dana.hill@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty - Washington Listed on: 09/15/2022

Coldwell Banker Realty - Washington

Co-Listed By

Michael Schaeffer

(202) 547-3525 dana.hill@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty - Washington

Last Buyer's Agent

Daniel Martin

(703) 683-0400 Dan.Martin@LNF.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,929

Year Built

  • Built in 1912

Lot Details

  • 810 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Laundry on lower level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Connecting Stairway
  • Interior, Front, and Rear Basement Entry

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 58
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1058//0058

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,929

Year Built

Built in 1912

Lot Details

810 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: End Of Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Expected On Market: 9/16/2022 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1912
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Daylight, Full, Front Entrance, Full, Fully Finished, Heated, Improved, Interior Access, Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Rough Bath Plumb, Windows
  • Laundry Type: Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1350
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1300
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 863.33
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 900
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 400
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 50
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 450
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level 2 Bathrooms: 1.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 810.00
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Soil Types: Urban Land-Sassafras-Chillum
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4929.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1058//0058
  • Tax Lot: 58
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 15, 2022
Closed on
Nov 3, 2022
List Price
$777,000
Sold Price
$780,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
0.39%
Views
1
Current Estimated Value
$754,029

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$25,971
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.95%
Original Mortgage
$702,000
Outstanding Balance
$668,332
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$85,697

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 2003
Sold by
Martin Linda
Bought by
Layman Alexis

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 1996
Sold by
Coleman Henry L
Bought by
Martin Linda

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Grove Lucian Y $780,000 Title Resource Guaranty Compan
Layman Alexis $325,000 --
Martin Linda -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Grove Lucian Y $702,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/03/2022 11/03/22 Sold $780,000 +0.4% $600 / Sq Ft
09/19/2022 09/19/22 Pending -- -- --
09/15/2022 09/15/22 For Sale $777,000 -- $598 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,432 $756,690 $446,420 $310,270
2024 $6,371 $749,500 $444,200 $305,300
2023 $5,813 $725,880 $425,160 $300,720
2022 $5,122 $681,230 $392,730 $288,500
2021 $4,929 $656,270 $388,840 $267,430
2020 $4,666 $624,620 $370,020 $254,600
2019 $4,412 $593,990 $348,080 $245,910
2018 $4,023 $578,050 $0 $0
2017 $3,664 $562,790 $0 $0
2016 $3,337 $529,980 $0 $0
2015 $3,036 $485,960 $0 $0
2014 $2,769 $442,750 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2064858

Bright MLS

APN: 1058-0058

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.