NOT LISTED FOR SALE

27 Daisy Ln Sidney, ME 04330

Estimated Value: $1,042,239

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,324 Sq Ft
$314/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 29, 2019

Last sale price $665,000 $200 Per Sq Ft

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,179 / mo

49 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 200 Feet of Waterfront
  • Docks
  • Deck
  • James H. Bean School Rated A-
  • Country Club
  • Contemporary Architecture

About This Home

As of August 2019

Beautiful contemporary home on the east shore of Messalonskee Lake with 200' of frontage with an easy commute to Colby College, New England Music Camp, and/or hospitals. Custom kitchen with hand crafted cherry cabinets, granite counters, sub-zero refrigerator, instant hot water coffee dispenser, DCS double ovens, Thermador gas cook top and dishwasher. Built in custom cherry china cabinets in dining room, 3.5 baths, 3 bedrooms, family room, den, and sauna. Enjoy gorgeous sunsets from the many stone patios on this unique property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pamela Casavant

Surette Real Estate Brokerage Email: office@surette-realestate.com Listed on: 05/24/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Pamela Casavant

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,655

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • 200 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake Front
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Landscaped
  • Open Lot
  • Property is zoned Shoreland

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 20
  • Assessor Parcel Number 27DaisyLaneSidney04330

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Recreation

  • Country Club

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,655

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

1.1 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.1
  • Road Frontage Type: Private
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Messalonskee
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Rt 23 to Daisy Lane, last house on the road.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2104.0
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Attribution Contact: office@surette-realestate.com
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 327.47
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 1.1
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 4.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2104.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 1220.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: Yes
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Walk-Out: Yes
  • Water Heater:On Demand: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Roads:Private: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Heat System:Heat Pump: Yes
  • Cooling:Heat Pump3: Yes
  • Kitchen Countertop:Granite: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Detached: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Roof:Metal: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Cooktop: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Wall Oven: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Parking:Paved3: Yes
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Roads:Dead End: Yes
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 200.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 200.0
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Equipment:Internet Access Available: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Gas Range: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Equipment:Cable: Yes
  • View:Scenic: Yes
  • Location:Near Country Club: Yes
  • Equipment:Generator: Yes
  • Electric:Generator Hookup: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Dock: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 1
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Beautiful contemporary home on the east shore of Messalonskee Lake with 200' of frontage with an easy commute to Colby College, New England Music Camp, and/or hospitals. Custom kitchen with hand crafted cherry cabinets, granite counters, sub-zero refrigerator, instant hot water coffee dispenser, DCS double ovens, Thermador gas cook top and dishwasher. Built in custom cherry china cabinets in dining room, 3.5 baths, 3 bedrooms, family room, den, and sauna. Enjoy gorgeous sunsets from the many stone patios on this unique property.
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Wall Oven, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Range, Dryer, Dishwasher, Cooktop
  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access, Finished, Full, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1220.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, Other
  • Full Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Open Lot, Landscaped, Near Golf Course
  • View: Scenic
  • Waterfront Features: Lake
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Roof: Metal
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: 11 - 20 Spaces, Paved, Detached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Hot Water, Heat Pump, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Generator Hookup, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47916.0
  • Parcel #: 27DaisyLaneSidney04330
  • Zoning: Shoreland

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5655.0
  • Tax Lot: 20
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 24, 2019
Closed on
Aug 23, 2019
List Price
$689,000
Sold Price
$665,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-3.48%
Current Estimated Value
$1,042,239

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$377,239
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.89%
Original Mortgage
$333,000
Outstanding Balance
$288,457
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$753,782

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dugal Brent R $333,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/29/2019 08/29/19 Sold $665,000 -3.5% $200 / Sq Ft
07/13/2019 07/13/19 Pending -- -- --
05/24/2019 05/24/19 For Sale $689,000 -- $207 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,458 $1,034,900 $587,500 $447,400
2024 $6,067 $697,300 $391,600 $305,700
2023 $5,822 $697,300 $391,600 $305,700
2022 $5,544 $697,300 $391,600 $305,700
2021 $6,279 $477,500 $258,200 $219,300
2020 $5,993 $477,500 $258,200 $219,300
2019 $5,993 $477,500 $258,200 $219,300
2018 $5,655 $477,200 $258,200 $219,000
2017 $5,583 $477,200 $258,200 $219,000
2016 $5,536 $477,200 $258,200 $219,000
2015 $5,559 $477,200 $258,200 $219,000
2014 $5,178 $477,200 $258,200 $219,000
2013 $4,758 $477,200 $258,200 $219,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1416162

Maine Listings

APN: SIDN-000006-000000-000020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.