NOT LISTED FOR SALE

27 Davids Ln Pound Ridge, NY 10576

Estimated Value: $995,798

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,498 Sq Ft
$399/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2025

Last sale price $910,000 $364 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,323 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Pound Ridge Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • High Ceiling

About This Home

As of March 2025

Escape to tranquility in this 4-bedroom, 2-bath Raised Ranch, perfectly situated on a quiet, tree-lined cul-de-sac. The main level welcomes you into a spacious living room, where a striking stone wood-burning fireplace takes center stage, flanked by three sets of sliding glass doors that lead to a wraparound deck, creating a seamless indoor-outdoor flow. Adjacent is a formal dining room, also with deck access, perfect for entertaining, and a well-appointed kitchen that completes the heart of the home. Down the hall, two sunlit bedrooms and a full hall bath offer comfort and convenience. The walkout basement provides even more living space, featuring a spacious family room with a second stone wood-burning fireplace, two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and a separate laundry area. A detached 2-car garage adds storage and practicality. This home is ideally located near nature preserves, a town park, Pound Ridge Tennis Club, Scotts Corners, and New Canaan. A true sanctuary with every amenity for modern living!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Boyland

Keller Williams Realty Partner Brokerage Phone: 914-234-4444 License #30BO0820212 Listed on: 01/24/2025

Keller Williams Realty Partner

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Neeley

William Raveis-New York LLC License #30NE0640285

William Raveis-New York LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,265

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 2.05 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,498 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • High Ceiling
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4600-000-000-09458-038

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,265

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

2.05 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Mid-Century Modern
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Attribution Contact: 914-234-4444
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 910000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 364.29143
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 279.82386
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 340975.6098
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 2498.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 364.29143
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen, Storage
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Partial
  • Inclusions: A/C Units, Chandeliers, Curtains/Drapes, Dehumidifier, Lawn Maintenance Equipment, Mailbox, Second Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2498
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 2.05
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 89298
  • Parcel Number: 4600-000-000-09458-038
  • Property Attached: No
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11265
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Pound Ridge Elementary School
  • High School: Fox Lane High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2025
Closed on
Mar 17, 2025
Sold by
Revocable Trust Of Phillip G Zook and Laidlaw Moira S
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$910,000
Premium/Discount to List
$211,000
30.19%
Views
183
Current Estimated Value
$995,798

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$85,798
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.01%
Original Mortgage
$670,000
Outstanding Balance
$662,995
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$332,803

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2024
Sold by
Zook Phillip G and Zook Rosslyn T
Bought by
Phillip G Zook Of Revocable Trust and Zook

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Peralta Reynaldo $910,000 Stewart Title
Phillip G Zook Of Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Peralta Reynaldo $670,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/20/2025 03/20/25 Sold $910,000 0.0% $364 / Sq Ft