27 E Foster St Melrose, MA 02176
Downtown Melrose NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $850,656 - $943,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,659
Sq Ft
$543/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 27 E Foster St, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $900,414, approximately $542 per square foot. 27 E Foster St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Winthrop Elementary School, and Horace Mann Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2011
Sold by
Boretti Michael and Boretti Kristen E
Bought by
Russo Valerie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$298,000
Outstanding Balance
$198,475
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$701,939
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2005
Sold by
Amaral John
Bought by
Boretti Kristen and Boretti Michael I
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$348,000
Interest Rate
5.68%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2002
Sold by
Brewer Todd and Brewer Laura M
Bought by
Amaral John
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 1998
Sold by
Smallcomb Jane
Bought by
Brewer Todd and Brewer Laura M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Russo Valerie | $372,500 | -- | |
| Russo Valerie | $372,500 | -- | |
| Boretti Kristen | $435,000 | -- | |
| Boretti Kristen | $435,000 | -- | |
| Amaral John | $335,000 | -- | |
| Amaral John | $335,000 | -- | |
| Brewer Todd | $195,000 | -- | |
| Brewer Todd A | $195,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Russo Valerie | $298,000 | |
| Closed | Brewer Todd A | $298,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Boretti Kristen | $348,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $76 | $770,200 | $414,100 | $356,100 |
| 2024 | $7,362 | $741,400 | $387,400 | $354,000 |
| 2023 | $7,107 | $682,100 | $360,700 | $321,400 |
| 2022 | $6,950 | $657,500 | $347,300 | $310,200 |
| 2021 | $6,785 | $619,600 | $333,900 | $285,700 |
| 2020 | $6,553 | $593,000 | $307,200 | $285,800 |
| 2019 | $6,024 | $557,300 | $293,900 | $263,400 |
| 2018 | $5,747 | $507,200 | $243,800 | $263,400 |
| 2017 | $5,646 | $478,500 | $233,800 | $244,700 |
| 2016 | $5,362 | $434,900 | $207,000 | $227,900 |
| 2015 | $5,149 | $397,300 | $207,000 | $190,300 |
| 2014 | $5,054 | $380,600 | $190,300 | $190,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map