NOT LISTED FOR SALE

27 Midlothian Trabuco Canyon, CA 92679

Estimated Value: $1,432,764 - $1,604,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,170 Sq Ft
$692/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 23, 2021

Last sale price $1,225,000 $565 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,410 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 24-Hour Security
  • Spa
  • Lake View
  • Robinson Elementary School Rated A-
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Updated Kitchen

About This Home

As of July 2021

Welcome to 27 Midlothian! This completely Turnkey 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home, with breathtaking mountain, and lake views is located in the coveted Guard Gated Community of Dove Canyon. Walk into your home with soaring ceiling, lots of natural light and an open floor plan. The main floor features a bedroom, living, dining and family room with fireplace. The chef’s kitchen opens to your own backyard sanctuary. Upgrades include: Remodeled Kitchen with custom built in cabinets with closing cabinet doors and drawers. Travertine tile (Versailles pattern), baseboards, crown molding, wood shutters, recessed canned LED lighting , custom made woven mesh roll down sunscreen fabric shades, lighting fixtures, wood shutters, remodeled bathrooms, quartz counters, SS appliances, tinted windows, extended patio awning, and artificial turf. Upstairs you have an amazing master ensuite that features double vanities, a large soaking tub & walk in separate shower with a view from the master that is breathtaking. There are two additional bedrooms, with a Jack n Jill bathroom with dual vanities and a privacy door that finish off the second floor. Three car garage with epoxy flooring. Dove Canyon amenities include a Jr. Olympic size pool, 4 lighted tennis, sports courts, tot lot, hiking and biking trails. Golf membership to the Jack Nicholas golf course available, and is centrally located to all.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joni Anderson

Realty One Group West License #01941974 Listed on: 06/19/2021

Realty One Group West

Last Buyer's Agent

Fazi Yazdi

Realty One Group West License #01142232

Realty One Group West

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1994 | Under Construction

Lot Details

  • 5,170 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Front Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

HOA Fees

  • $310 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,170 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Mirrored Closets Doors
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Jack-and-Jill Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 220 Volts
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 22
  • Tax Tract Number 13133
  • Assessor Parcel Number 80455122

Community Details

Overview

  • Dove Canyon Master Association, Phone Number (949) 855-1860

Security

  • 24-Hour Security

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1994 | Under Construction

Lot Details

5,170 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$310 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: Washer, Dryer and Refrigerator
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: 24 Hour Security, Gated with Attendant, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Warmington Homes (DWH)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Condition: Under Construction
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 80455122
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2170.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stone Counters
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Mirror Closet Door(s), Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Nook, Dining Room, In Kitchen, Separated
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 564.52
  • Room Type: Entry, Family Room, Formal Entry, Jack & Jill, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Master Suite, Walk-In Closet
  • Spa Features: Association, Community
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Shower In Tub, Double Sinks In Bath(s), Double Sinks In Master Bath, Privacy Toilet Door, Quartz Counters, Remodeled, Separate Tub And Shower, Stone Counters, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Kitchenette, Pots & Pan Drawers, Quartz Counters, Remodeled Kitchen, Self-Closing Cabinet Doors, Self-Closing Drawers, Stone Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Rain Gutters
  • View: Canyon, Hills, Lake, Mountain(s), Park/Greenbelt
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Covered, Patio Open, Front Porch
  • Pool Features: Association, Community
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Concrete
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: 6 Burner Stove, Built-In Range, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Freezer, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Heater
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Individual Room, Inside, Washer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Barbecue, Outdoor Cooking Area, Picnic Area, Playground, Tennis Court(s), Paddle Tennis, Sport Court, Biking Trails, Hiking Trails
  • Association Fee: 310.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Dove Canyon Master
  • Phone: 949-855-1860
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Planned Development
  • Community Features: Biking, Blm/National Forest, Curbs, Foothills, Hiking, Gutters, Lake, Park, Mountainous, Storm Drains, Street Lights, Suburban
  • Association Management: Sea Breeze

Schools

  • Elementary School: Tijeras
  • High School: Torrance
  • Middle Or Junior School: Los Flores
  • Elementary School #2: TIJERA
  • High School2: TORRAN

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Close to Clubhouse, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level with Street
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5170.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1187

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5170.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 320.43
  • Tax Lot: 22
  • Tax Tract Number: 13133

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 19, 2021
Closed on
Jun 28, 2021
List Price
$1,120,000
Sold Price
$1,225,000
Premium/Discount to List
$105,000
9.38%
Current Estimated Value
$1,502,191

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$277,191
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.34%
Original Mortgage
$950,000
Outstanding Balance
$862,767
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$639,424

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2021
Sold by
Gautschy David Ernest and Gautschy Edythmae Eugene
Bought by
Gautschy David E and Gautschy Edythmae E

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2013
Sold by
Wenzel George J and Wenzel Seeme
Bought by
Gautschy David Ernest and Gautschy Edythmae Eugene

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 1996
Sold by
Garrett Elsie G
Bought by
Wenzel George J and Wenzel Seeme

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$219,000
Interest Rate
8.3%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 1995
Sold by
Garrett James A and Garrett Elsie G
Bought by
Garrett James A and Garrett Elsie G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 1994
Sold by
Warmington Dove Canyon Associates L P
Bought by
Garrett James A and Garrett Elsie G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$194,450
Interest Rate
5.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Peshtaz Nadir $1,225,000 North American Title Co
Gautschy David E -- None Available
Gautschy David Ernest $764,000 None Available
Wenzel George J $50,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Garrett James A -- --
Garrett James A $243,500 First American Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Peshtaz Nadir $950,000
Previous Owner Wenzel George J $219,000
Previous Owner Garrett James A $194,450
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/23/2021 07/23/21 Sold $1,225,000 +9.4% $565 / Sq Ft
06/21/2021 06/21/21 Pending -- -- --
06/19/2021 06/19/21 For Sale $1,120,000 +46.6% $516 / Sq Ft
09/04/2013 09/04/13 Sold $764,000 +0.7% $352 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/04/2013 05/04/13 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2013 05/02/13 For Sale $759,000 -- $350 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,052 $1,299,979 $1,026,889 $273,090
2024 $13,052 $1,274,490 $1,006,754 $267,736
2023 $12,742 $1,249,500 $987,013 $262,487
2022 $12,514 $1,225,000 $967,659 $257,341
2021 $5,901 $580,459 $401,945 $178,514
2020 $5,847 $574,508 $397,824 $176,684
2019 $5,729 $563,244 $390,024 $173,220
2018 $5,621 $552,200 $382,376 $169,824
2017 $5,508 $541,373 $374,878 $166,495
2016 $5,415 $530,758 $367,527 $163,231
2015 $5,349 $522,786 $362,006 $160,780
2014 $5,232 $512,546 $354,915 $157,631

MLS Number: OC21133415

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 804-551-22

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.