27 Newell Ave Plattsburgh, NY 12901
Estimated Value: $254,000 - $333,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,222
Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 27 Newell Ave, Plattsburgh, NY 12901 and is currently estimated at $304,414, approximately $137 per square foot. 27 Newell Ave is a home located in Clinton County with nearby schools including Cumberland Head Elementary School, Beekmantown Middle School, and Beekmantown High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2024
Sold by
Stevens Shelley A
Bought by
Stevens Gilbert D and Stevens Shelley A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2007
Sold by
Davenport Mildred
Bought by
Curry Shelley
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$43,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2002
Sold by
Tregan Thomas
Bought by
Davenport Robert
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stevens Gilbert D | -- | None Available | |
| Curry Shelley | $183,000 | Gary Favro | |
| Davenport Robert | $89,000 | None |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Curry Shelley | $43,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,753 | $257,800 | $62,900 | $194,900 |
| 2024 | $5,330 | $257,800 | $62,900 | $194,900 |
| 2023 | $5,041 | $200,000 | $62,800 | $137,200 |
| 2022 | $5,049 | $200,000 | $31,300 | $168,700 |
| 2021 | $5,145 | $200,000 | $31,300 | $168,700 |
| 2020 | $4,746 | $190,000 | $35,900 | $154,100 |
| 2019 | $4,516 | $183,000 | $29,800 | $153,200 |
| 2018 | $4,516 | $183,000 | $29,800 | $153,200 |
| 2017 | $4,406 | $183,000 | $29,800 | $153,200 |
| 2016 | $4,356 | $183,000 | $29,800 | $153,200 |
| 2015 | -- | $183,000 | $29,800 | $153,200 |
| 2014 | -- | $183,000 | $29,800 | $153,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map