NOT LISTED FOR SALE

270 Hamilton Ave Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922

Estimated Value: $961,000 - $1,308,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,876 Sq Ft
$415/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 12, 2021

Last sale price $953,000 $331 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,002 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Columbia Middle School Rated A
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 4-minute walk to Columbia Park Playground

About This Home

As of July 2021

Welcome to the most exquisite 4BR/3.5BTH center hall colonial home built in 2013. Open floor plan, spacious master bedroom with vaulted ceiling and on suite with his and her closets. Custom wainscoting and crown molding throughout. Finished basement with 10ft ceilings, closets and full bath. Less than a mile to the train station. Walking distance to elementary and middle school

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Gonnelli

RE/MAX SELECT Listed on: 04/13/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $17,551

Year Built

  • Built in 2013

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,876 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Powder Room
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Cooling and Heating System
  • Multiple Heating Units
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2901-01803-0000-00004-0002-

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$17,551

Year Built

Built in 2013

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Style: Colonial
  • Primary Style: Colonial
  • Subproperty Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 2013
  • Year Built Description: Standing
  • County Name: Union
  • Exclusions: refrigerator, washer, dryer
  • Directions: use GPS
  • I D: 5062763
  • First Name: MICHAEL
  • First Name3: LORIE ANNE
  • Last Name: GONNELLI
  • Last Name3: PHILLIPS
  • Office Phone: 201-325-0033
  • Office Phone3: 973-762-5400
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Description: Gas Fireplace
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Range/Oven-Gas, Sump Pump
  • Interior Amenities: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Fire Extinguisher, Security System, Smoke Detector, StallTub, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Master Bedroom Desc: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Primary Bathroom Features: Stall Shower And Tub
  • Bathrooms: 3.10
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: Finished, Full
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Dining Area: Formal Dining Room
  • Family Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Area: Center Island, Eat-In Kitchen
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Other Room 1: Laundry Room
  • Other Room1 Level: First
  • Other Room 2: Rec Room
  • Other Room2 Level: Basement
  • Level 1 Rooms: Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Living Room, LivDinRm, Powder Room
  • Level 2 Rooms: 4 Or More Bedrooms, Bath Main, Bath(s) Other
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2876
  • Phone: 201-325-0033

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Stone, Vertical Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Attached Garage
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Driveway Description: 2 Car Width, Driveway-Exclusive

Utilities

  • Cooling: 2 Units, Central Air, Multi-Zone Cooling
  • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
  • Heating: 2 Units, Forced Hot Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Gas-Natural
  • Water: Public Water
  • Water Heater: Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 0.160 AC
  • Easement: Unknown
  • Lot I D Tax: *
  • Lot Size Tax: *
  • Total Acres: 0.16

• Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 17551
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2901-01803-0000-00004-0002-
  • Assessor Parcel Number: *
  • Tax Rate Amount: 4.198
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 13, 2021
Closed on
Jul 8, 2021
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$953,000
Premium/Discount to List
$54,000
6.01%
Current Estimated Value
$1,192,809

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$239,809
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.77%
Original Mortgage
$762,400
Outstanding Balance
$691,760
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$501,049

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 17, 2013
Closed on
Sep 17, 2013
Sold Price
$775,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.68%
Original Mortgage
$620,000
Interest Rate
4.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2012
Sold by
Romano John J
Bought by
P & A Investment Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$465,000
Interest Rate
3.42%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Yang Kennith $953,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Yang Kennith $953,000 Chicago Title
Smith Leo $775,000 None Available
P & A Investment Properties Llc $225,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Yang Kennith $762,400
Closed Yang Kennith $762,400
Previous Owner Smith Leo $620,000
Previous Owner P & A Investment Properties Llc $465,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/12/2021 07/12/21 Sold $953,000 +6.0% $331 / Sq Ft
04/22/2021 04/22/21 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2021 04/13/21 For Sale $899,000 +16.0% $313 / Sq Ft
09/17/2013 09/17/13 Sold $775,000 -- -- View Prior Sale
Source: Garden State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,690 $459,300 $139,600 $319,700
2024 $19,405 $459,300 $139,600 $319,700
2023 $19,405 $459,300 $139,600 $319,700
2022 $19,286 $459,300 $139,600 $319,700
2021 $17,460 $418,100 $139,600 $278,500
2020 $17,552 $418,100 $139,600 $278,500
2019 $17,464 $418,100 $139,600 $278,500
2018 $17,117 $418,500 $139,600 $278,900
2017 $16,907 $418,500 $139,600 $278,900
2016 $16,610 $418,500 $139,600 $278,900
2015 $16,518 $418,500 $139,600 $278,900
2014 $16,087 $418,500 $139,600 $278,900

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 3704536

Garden State MLS

APN: 01-01803-0000-00004-02

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.